Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cortex and Hikvision IP Cameras

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru Nad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default Cortex and Hikvision IP Cameras

    Hi all,

    I was wondering if anyone has had any experience on getting the Hikvision IP cameras working in Cortex? I've set the substream to MJPEG and am using the URL given by Hikvision but nothing is coming up on screen.

    I've tried to add the user name and password to the URL and into the Cortex camera object but still no luck.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated as I was planning to add a number of additional cameras.

    Thanks,
    Nad

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    Are you able to view the stream using Firefox and the same URL on that computer?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru Nad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Hi Karam,

    I don't use firefox but I installed it just to run the test and it worked with no issues. Its the same with Chrome.

    I get the prompt for user name and password when I use http://ip/Streaming/channels/102/httppreview. Same for both firefox and chrome.
    If i use http://username:password@ip/Streamin...02/httppreview I get a pop up window in firefox saying ... You are about to log into the site "ip" with username "Username" and you have to press OK to proceed to view the stream. Where as there is no notification of any sort when using the same url in Chrome.

    Thanks,
    Nad

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    The test site we usual use seems not to be working so try this one to see if you get anything (in Cortex I mean):

    "http://webcam.st-malo.com/axis-cgi/mjpg/video.cgi?resolution=352x288"

    .. had to put in quotes since otherwise part of the url seemed to go missing in the post
    Last edited by Karam; 16th October 2016 at 12:11 PM.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru Nad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    144

    Default

    Hi Karam,

    Test link works just fine so I guess its something to do with the compatibility of the Hikvision camera. Anything else i can try?

    Thanks,
    Nad

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    822

    Default

    In Firefox try this to capture what the camera might be sending in the initial http header and send to me:

    view-source:http://.........

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •