Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: Vaillant boiler monitoring - anyone doing it?

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    You are absolutely right. In fact I see the boiler modulating more than the OT. So most of the time the boiler is switching the flame on and off while the OT bridge is just telling the boiler to stay fired up. For me the bit I don't like is the amount of time the OT is telling the boiler to run at full when there is only CH demand. That's where I think a better OT implementation is possible.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    BTW what are you using to produce those comparative graphs. My Domoticz is only able to graph temperature sensors and nothing else. My CH and DHW Valves and other relays are all listed under switches which means that I cannot add them to my custom graphs.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Yeah it's annoying that, it looks like the percentage goes into a different bucket you can't graph.
    I created some dummy utility sensors then update them in a timed Lua script like
    Code:
    value = tostring(otherdevices_svalues['CH Valve'] / 2);
    commandArray[1] = {['UpdateDevice'] = '<deviceId>|0|' .. value}
    279 being the ID of my dummy 'percentage' utility device

    ..and also post it into InfluxDB for visualisation in Grafana

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    How and what are you using to measure gas consumption?

  5. #25
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    37

    Default

    A Loop energy monitor with pyloopapi

  6. #26
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    That reminds me, I must build myself a gas meter monitor. Would have bought the loop myself had they not forced the electric meter monitor on me. Off to the market now to buy an IR reflector. Let's hope the walk to China doesn't take long.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,843

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    That reminds me, I must build myself a gas meter monitor. Would have bought the loop myself had they not forced the electric meter monitor on me. Off to the market now to buy an IR reflector. Let's hope the walk to China doesn't take long.
    You don't actually have to use the electricity monitor though ? The dual fuel kit is 60 - if that is still cheaper than other options that do gas only (and it seems to be a lot cheaper than the next nearest competitor as far as I can see) then there is nothing to stop you just buying the dual fuel kit and just not setting up the electricity sensor clamp ? (Or just don't clamp it to anything)

    For that matter even if you are monitoring the electricity some other way there is no reason you can't fit the clamp in addition to your other method of monitoring. It might even be interesting to see the comparison between the two.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Many of the electricity monitors don't work well when you have solar, hence I built one myself and the readings are pretty close to my meter readings. I dont want to spend 60 and then find out that I have range issues etc. I have a ton of wifi enabled mp chips sitting doing nothing, so might as well make this a fun project.

  9. #29
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,843

    Default

    Fair enough. Range to the gas sensor is certainly a concern - I did have some problems there, but I have got 3 bars now with the right location for the receiver. The problem with adjusting the receiver location is you have to move it and then wait at least 15 minutes for it to check in before the signal reading updates - which can be frustrating if it currently reports no signal...

    At least the sensor does store up to 30 days worth of data even if it has lost the connection - so when I have had an issue as soon as its fixed it "catches up" the old data so no data is ever lost. I had an issue with my router that was causing no data to go through to loop for a couple of hours - after I rebooted the router it took about 20 minutes to catch itself back up again.

    As far as accuracy of the gas sensor goes - it has been excellent. After a full weeks use and including mucking around with adjusting for lost signal etc I checked how closely the reading matched my meter last night (after turning the heating off for 20 minutes to let the reading catch up) and the reading was only two out on the very last red digit (it read 2 higher than the meter) which is excellent. I don't seem to have had any problems with light entering the boiler cupboard when the door is opened giving false readings either.

    So as far as gas readings are concerned I'm pretty happy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •