Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 46

Thread: Image file for Domoticz running on a Pi with HGI80 drivers installed

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,001

    Default

    OK, so the latest beta seems to have solve that error too. Thanks to Paul I now have a version of Domoticz on a Raspberry pi that I can compile myself. Lets start having some fun. I need to figure out why two of my zones are show oscillating temperatures and I have a few unexplained temperature sensors and zone relays. Thanks again Paul.

    Code:
    2017-01-13 07:05:21.969 Domoticz V3.6334 (c)2012-2017 GizMoCuz
    2017-01-13 07:05:21.974 Build Hash: 2fd8bdc, Date: 2017-01-12 08:08:14
    2017-01-13 07:05:21.975 System: Raspberry Pi
    2017-01-13 07:05:21.975 Startup Path: /home/pi/dev-domoticz/
    2017-01-13 07:05:22.989 PluginSystem: Started, Python version '3.4.2'.
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.024 Active notification Subsystems: http (1/12)
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.033 WebServer(HTTP) started on address: :: with port 8080
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.060 WebServer(SSL) started on address: :: with port 443
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.065 Proxymanager started.
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.075 Starting shared server on: :::6144
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.077 RxQueue: queue worker started...
    2017-01-13 07:05:23.077 TCPServer: shared server started...
    2017-01-13 07:05:25.080 EventSystem: reset all events...
    2017-01-13 07:05:25.084 EventSystem: reset all device statuses...
    2017-01-13 07:05:25.087 EventSystem: Started
    2017-01-13 07:05:25.278 PluginSystem: Entering work loop.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,001

    Default

    This image proved invaluable in debugging the problems I was seeing on my Evohome Domoticz set-up. Thanks again. Not there yet but pretty close. I have OpenTherm as well, which seems to be a largely unknown set-up to the Domoticz community. So that could well be causing the issues I am still experiencing.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    212

    Default

    I'm working on adding the Opentherm Gateway to the Domoticz Evohome code at the moment. Hopefully will have this sorted and added into the main Domoticz code in the next 3-4 weeks along with the fixes for a couple of bugs which Bruce's set-up also highlighted. The underfloor heating controller is another device that Domoticz doesn't currently handle correctly and I'll turn my attention to this once I've fixed the OT gateway.

    It's a great idea having this Pi image available to make the installation pretty painless enabling the quick re-compilation of new fixes.

    Thanks,
    Dan

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,001

    Default

    Oh cool so you have been able to see some OT commands within my setup. Excellent, let me know if you need to try something. I still have my HGI80 connected to my test system, so able to try anything you need, you know how to find me.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Probably won't be maintaining this now, as I've moved my Domoticz install from the Pi onto my NAS.

    The compiles are soooooooo much faster!

    P.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,001

    Default

    Which NAS Paul, I run this on a Synology myself but haven't built this from source on the NAS.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    I'm using a Qnap.

    I'm actually running it in a Ubuntu VM hosted on the NAS, rather than natively.

    P.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,001

    Default

    I've got my Synology NAS chrooted running Debian. I too am planning to run my Domoticz from within the Debian environment. But the Synology package was so easy, I've not bothered.

  9. #29
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Hi Paul

    was thinking of moving it to my qnap - did you get the HGI80 drivers working ok too ?

  10. #30
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    That's one of the reasons I went for Ubuntu running under Virtualization Station, rather than using a native build on the NAS. The drivers are already there, I didn't have to do anything special.

    P.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •