Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Evohome Wifi - Clock Stopped

  1. #11
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    My one is on the new firmware and has done this.

    Put it right 30 mins ago but still showing the same time

    Time I guess to take the battery out and power off.

    Just the thing on the coldest day of the year!

  2. #12
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IM35461 View Post
    My one is on the new firmware and has done this.

    Put it right 30 mins ago but still showing the same time

    Time I guess to take the battery out and power off.

    Just the thing on the coldest day of the year!
    I had the same problem this morning... will try to fix it when I am home this evening.

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,211

    Default

    my controller was 30 mins slow this morning. I did nothing and an hour later it fixed itself. But that meant I got up to a cold house today!

  4. #14
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    135

    Default

    I've been on the new software update since before Christmas and the clock still stopped. I seems to be a 'system' problem as several are reporting problems. A system problem that stops clocks - that's pretty bad!

  5. #15
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Honeywell clearly run their own, terrible time servers. They don't seem to be able to keep them running accurately (a lot of people are 2 minutes off), or sometimes even at all.

    It's beyond me why they don't simply embed a regular NTP client into the controller and let it keep its own time from the many thousands of free, highly accurate time servers on the internet.

  6. #16
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    Honeywell clearly run their own, terrible time servers. They don't seem to be able to keep them running accurately (a lot of people are 2 minutes off), or sometimes even at all.

    It's beyond me why they don't simply embed a regular NTP client into the controller and let it keep its own time from the many thousands of free, highly accurate time servers on the internet.
    The clock stops and you have to power cycle the controller to restore normal operation.

    If you just put the time right it just stays at that time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •