Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43

Thread: Clock change (daylight saving) on Evotouch

  1. #31
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,701

    Default

    OK - here's my left-field suggestion (as someone who does this kind of stuff for a living).

    The Honeywell API service sits on multiple servers behind a load balancer. The latter means that you'll usually stay connected to one particular server via session management. And one of the servers has a configuration ****-up.

    That would explain why some are seeing the problem while others aren't. And why reboots (which should establish a new session) sort things out.

    Pure guesswork, of course, but it seems likely.

  2. #32
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    My Wi-Fi one also failed to update and I was still in bed wondering why no noise from the HR92.

    I did not touch the Evohome but via the Android app I went in to settings and checked the timezone was right which it was.

    Anyway, about two minutes later the HR92 burst into life so I guess it must have put the clock right (this was at 08:20 Sunday morning when the heat should have come on at 07:30).

    My new system has only been in just over a week.

  3. #33

    Default

    Ok. Sorry late to party.

    Some users that registered after Nov 2016 had an incorrectly set Summer time flag when the account was created for the first time. This is why many users were ok, and some newer users were affected.

    The affected users are having their records updated correctly. There is no action required on the user side.

    We apologize for any inconvenience caused.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  4. #34
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Mine managed to revert to GMT at some point today, I've given up and turned off auto-update time over wifi.

  5. #35

    Default

    That's because your record hasn't been corrected yet - I will post here in the forum once the process is complete.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  6. #36
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Like others, I have one controller that has changed and one that hasn't. In my case RFG100 gateways and the older controller. Whether I had auto DST on or off one defaulted to GMT within an hour of setting it. I have found that turning the gateway off and it's been fine since.
    Rameses - When you say "users that registered", do you mean "locations that have been created"? I have had an account for a long time and only added my second controller last month, so created a new location on my old account.

  7. #37
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    On the subject of the clock I also note that it does not display the exact time.
    When I first set my unit up it set the clock to about a minute out so I turned off auto update and put it exactly right.
    After that I put it back to auto.

    At present it is about seven seconds fast and in this hi-tech era with time servers all over the planet I would expect the time to be spot on with perhaps a time server sync every 24hrs.

  8. #38
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IM35461 View Post
    On the subject of the clock I also note that it does not display the exact time.
    When I first set my unit up it set the clock to about a minute out so I turned off auto update and put it exactly right.
    After that I put it back to auto.

    At present it is about seven seconds fast and in this hi-tech era with time servers all over the planet I would expect the time to be spot on with perhaps a time server sync every 24hrs.
    The clock on my Control Panel is always a minute or so different to all other internet connected devices.i have tried to rectify but it it prefers its own time.

  9. #39
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,205

    Default

    The display on the control panel has a very infrequent refresh when zone information is not changing, it can be anywhere up to 30 seconds or more between refreshes if only the time is changing. So you will never see the time tick over perfectly due to infrequent display refreshes and depending on whether any other displayed data has changed.

  10. #40
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    The display on the control panel has a very infrequent refresh when zone information is not changing, it can be anywhere up to 30 seconds or more between refreshes if only the time is changing. So you will never see the time tick over perfectly due to infrequent display refreshes and depending on whether any other displayed data has changed.
    That makes sense.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •