Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 56

Thread: Evohome WiFi firmware update - is it ever going to happen?

  1. #21
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Sorry, I should add, it did not loose all of my configuration.

    It looked like it was at a startup stage, but seems to just have been a WiFi resetup page. It lost my WiFI config and then couldn't find any WiFi again.

    Roy.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    I'm in the UK. Am I right assuming that this upgrade is not happening in U.K. although I see a Glasgow user reports a change.
    I'm in Hampshire, and I've got it. I'd be surprised if it were regional!

    It doesn't seem like you're missing much though. There's no obvious new functionality that anyone has found yet.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roydonaldson View Post
    Maybe that would explain why I came downstairs to my controller looking like it was freshly installed yesterday morning. Had to go through initial menu screens and then it wanted to resetup the WiFi connection. It couldn't find my WiFi SSID, or anything else, even though it's sat just below the access point. I even checked and the access point was on channel 11, so none of the channel 13 problems.

    Still haven't managed to get it connected back to the WiFi again.

    Roy.
    That's worrying.

  4. #24
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    186

    Default

    I prod'd it for about 10 minutes and then had to go to meetings and then fly down to London, so I wouldn't take too much into my efforts to get it re-connected as of yet.

    Roy.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Updated here with no loss of config or wifi connection. Not obvious what has changed.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Ok, all sorted.

    I have an enterprise grade wireless network in my house. I have 2.4 to 5Ghz band steering enabled by default. So, looks like the EvoHome is not hanging around long enough on the 2.4ghz band to find my SSID. I changed to running on both 2.4 and 5ghz and tried to reconned my EvoHome and it found my 2.4ghz SSID first time and all connected up.

    It did also connect if I manually entered the SSID name and password manually when having band select enabled.

    Roy.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,027

    Default

    I had this problem some time back as my router was left on automatic instead of having 2.4 and 5 as separate connections. Changing it to two separate wifi points cured the problem. However, that router has been ditched and I use a Netgear Orbi which is left in automatic mode and the Control Panel connected with this far quicker than with anything else before and has remain connected with no issues since I installed the Netgear in January. I also found other devices have much better connections and no drop outs in 3 months whereas with the old router (BT Home Hub 6) drop outs were a daily occurrence. It seems quality of router has a lot to do with these problems and it's not just the Control Panel.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    151

    Default

    IN the last few days my controller has been updated, now at:
    App 01.00.07.01
    WiFi 01.00.06.10
    No loss of configuration or operating perturbations obvious - I wonder what changed and why? May never know ...

  9. #29
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    I seem to have lost that loving feeling.... No updates for me. Then again, having a surname with a capital letter towards the end of the alphabet meant that I always got the blunt needle when injections were carried out at school (it was many decades ago).

  10. #30
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,841

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by roydonaldson View Post
    Ok, all sorted.

    I have an enterprise grade wireless network in my house. I have 2.4 to 5Ghz band steering enabled by default. So, looks like the EvoHome is not hanging around long enough on the 2.4ghz band to find my SSID. I changed to running on both 2.4 and 5ghz and tried to reconned my EvoHome and it found my 2.4ghz SSID first time and all connected up.

    It did also connect if I manually entered the SSID name and password manually when having band select enabled.

    Roy.
    Sounds exactly like the side effects of band steering on 2.4Ghz only devices. There is more than one method of band steering used by enterprise AP's, but Cisco Meraki (which we have at work) basically does it by not advertising the SSID on 2.4Ghz, which means that 2.4Ghz only passive scanning devices will not find the network unless there are other 2.4Ghz devices in active communication with the network around the same time:

    https://documentation.meraki.com/MR/...ering_Overview

    Note: Some wireless devices use passive scanning instead of active scanning because it consumes less power. A single band 2.4GHz wireless client that employs passive scanning may not be able to detect the wireless network with Band Steering enabled because the beacon frames do not advertise the wireless network.
    At work we have a laptop which is 2.4Ghz only in an area where there are no other 2.4Ghz only devices and if all other devices have been successfully steered to 5Ghz, (usually there is at least one that stayed on 2.4Ghz) the laptop will sometimes fail to find the network at all. All it takes is one other 2.4Ghz client, or any other network broadcasting on 2.4Ghz within range and it will suddenly find the network as it will provoke the laptop into doing an active scan...

    If you're using Enterprise grade AP's at home your best bet would be to set up a separate SSID just for the Evotouch to connect to which is 2.4Ghz only and/or doesn't have band steering enabled. In my experience all methods of band steering have some side effects in specific circumstances so it's best to avoid it when not needed, like with the Evotouch.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 14th April 2017 at 11:17 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •