Page 1 of 8 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 72

Thread: Conrad Connect now supports Evohome

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,804

    Default Conrad Connect now supports Evohome

    Thought I'd let people know that Conrad Connect now has working Evohome integration:

    https://conradconnect.de/en/

    This is a service similar to IFTTT but seems to be a bit more flexible. In particular when you link it to your Evohome account you can relatively easily set up temperature gauges and graphing of your room temperatures and set points, which is an often asked for feature that Honeywell still haven't provided.

    Unfortunately it appears to use the V2 API which means all temperatures are biased towards the setpoints and rounded to the nearest 0.5 degrees, but it is better than nothing for someone who just wants to graph their temperatures or set points without a lot of complicated or time consuming setup, as it only took me about 15 minutes to set it up to my satisfaction, which included renaming the wording of the zones, moving their orders around, setting the graph limits etc. So definitely worth checking out.

    It allows you to set up IFTTT style automation actions and integrates with others services such as Alexa, however, it appears that the conrad connect skill is not yet in the UK Alexa skill store (?) and only in the German one, which is a little disappointing. Hopefully the Alexa skill will appear in the UK store soon as it may be a better integration platform than IFTTT between Alexa and Evohome.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 21st April 2017 at 10:50 AM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Simon, can you provide a short 101 on how to set this up to display temperatures as graphs as I seem to be going around in circles! I've authenticated Evohome OK. Ta
    Last edited by chrisgare; 21st April 2017 at 07:02 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,804

    Default

    Choose one of the dashboards, then click the big plus in the bottom right, choose Honeywell.

    This will give a list of zones with a separate entry for set points and measured temperatures. For the ones you want, select Thermometer and/or Time Series Chart. After choosing your selection press the X close button and they should appear on the dashboard.

    You can only put a certain number of items per dashboard but you can have multiple dashboards. I have one dashboard with Thermometers and the second with graphs.

    For each thermometer or time series graph you can click the gear icon to edit the name, set the minimum and maximum range and in the graphs choose a small or large graph.

    Items on the dashboards can be dragged around to re-order them like windows. You can also create action recipes from each thermometer or graph, but I haven't tried that as I don't have any other integrations set up apart from Evohome at the moment.

    Hope that helps.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 21st April 2017 at 07:36 PM.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Got it! Thanks for the guidance.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    996

    Default

    Any screenshots of the dashboard you have set up?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Here is what I did in two minutes after I found which button to press!

    temp.jpg

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    116

    Default

    Is it just me or is Conrad as of today recording zone temperatures at 0.1 degree resolution rather 0.5 degrees?

    Also, saw some big erroneous blips in the graph in all zones at 03:54 and 14:05 today.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    123

    Default

    I have seen some strange things in Conrad too. I took this screenshot on 29 April.

    Conrad 2017-04-29 v2.jpg

    Like you, I noticed that the recorded actual temperatures are now shown to higher resolution (0.01 degrees in my case). I also have some spikes in the traces of the actual temperatures which I cannot explain. The target temperatures appear not to have been recorded for a few hours on 29 April, leading to the strange averaged figures in the lower graphs. (The actual temps in the top graphs are shown for one day only, to show the spikes. The target temperatures in the bottom graphs are for the whole week to show the difference on 29 April compared with previous days.) The skipped data for the target temperatures is still happening today. It can go several hours without updating the target graph with a new data point. The second screenshot here is from today. The target temperatures look odd because the plotted points are now averaging data from the few data points Conrad receives over a long period. I have not changed my schedules from April. The targets for today should look the same as previous days.

    Conrad 2017-05-01 v2.jpg
    Last edited by Edinburgh2000; 1st May 2017 at 06:37 PM. Reason: Graphs cropped

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,804

    Default

    I notice the same thing - increased temperature resolution, but some unusually long times between sampling sometimes. When I first set it up when I started this thread the sample time of the graphs appeared to be every 15 minutes, but today there are periods of over half an hour between updates, conversely it is showing readings as often as every 2 minutes when the temperature rise is rapid - whether that is real readings or interpolation I don't know.

    But it definitely looks like they have been making changes, and possibly experienced some problems in the process. I just checked with my Python scripts and the Honeywell V2 API (used by the TCC smart phone app) still rounds to 0.5 degrees, so conrad connect must have either switched to using the V1 API (which I use for my own graphs with Domoticz/Munin) or they are using some other API that is not publicly known.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    123

    Default

    It appears that Conrad has reverted to the previous configuration. My dashboard is now back to a resolution of 0.5oC and the graphs have been receiving four data points per hour since about 1230 today (3 May).

    As an aside, what is Conrad Connect's business model? How does it make any money from this service and pay its developers? It feels churlish to be on the forum moaning about shortcomings in the Conrad application when we are not paying anything for it, or likely to buy any hardware from them. It is a really useful application for those of us who do not have the HGI80 hardware or the scripting expertise to use Domoticz and I am grateful to DBM for alerting this forum to its existence. Still seems too good to be true that it is free though!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •