Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst 12345678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 74

Thread: Conrad Connect now supports Evohome

  1. #51
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    The Borderlands
    Posts
    81

    Default

    I had to delete and reconfigure a zone (because of a failed HR92 backlight) and now the data from that zone isn't appearing in Conrad connect - any ideas on how to get it going again?

  2. #52
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DorrisMancer View Post
    I had to delete and reconfigure a zone (because of a failed HR92 backlight) and now the data from that zone isn't appearing in Conrad connect - any ideas on how to get it going again?
    I assume it's not just a question of adding it back in from the edit screen? In the past, I've had to 'Revoke access' and re-authorise from the 'Devices & Services' page when I was having issues - but that lost all my custom configuration (Zone names, max & min, colours, etc) which was a pain as I have 11 zones to reconfigure.
    Last edited by filbert; 1st December 2017 at 09:37 AM. Reason: typo

  3. #53
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default

    how is this syetem getting the data from the Evohome at home ?
    How does it connect ?

  4. #54
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,197

    Default

    it doesn't get it from your home. But queries the Honeywell servers that store a copy of your data from the controller.

  5. #55
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    Assuming you have a connected Evohome setup. Some people just run it standalone.

  6. #56
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    57

    Default

    is it really giving added value ?
    It looks good but I assume some parts you need to pay for and only basics are for free ?

  7. #57
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    France & UK
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Itís free. Itís a simple way to get a current and historical overview of your system. Itís limited in that you can only place 20 widgets on a single page. Thereís also their own version of IFTTT and a nice graphical trigger/event builder but itís fairly limited in the number of other connected services available. Still itís pretty good for what I need to capture evohome data.
    Last edited by rvb99; 5th December 2017 at 08:30 AM.

  8. #58
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I was just trying the Conrad service out.

    It recognizes all my zones but the only options are to get the #LatestValue and no option to create a graph.

    When I return the latest value everything is returning 5

  9. #59
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Same here. Conrad Connect seems to have lost its interface with Honeywell. Like you, I cannot reload graphs and all my zones are now showing the same figure.

  10. #60
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Edinburgh2000 View Post
    Same here. Conrad Connect seems to have lost its interface with Honeywell. Like you, I cannot reload graphs and all my zones are now showing the same figure.
    However it does recognise new zones that I setup yesterday so must not have lost all interface

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •