Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Grrr... Channel 13 bites again

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,684

    Default Grrr... Channel 13 bites again

    Just testing new Wi-Fi kit (part of my PC Pro gig) and once again lost communication with Evohome. All because the Wi-Fi was running on channel 13.

    I really love Evohome, but it's a bit rubbish that a UK sold product won't work on all UK licenced Wi-Fi bands.

    Surely this could be addressed with a firmware update?

    P.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,223

    Default

    And with most routers set to Auto Channel these days, this could cause some head scratching too...

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,094

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    Just testing new Wi-Fi kit (part of my PC Pro gig) and once again lost communication with Evohome. All because the Wi-Fi was running on channel 13.

    I really love Evohome, but it's a bit rubbish that a UK sold product won't work on all UK licenced Wi-Fi bands.

    Surely this could be addressed with a firmware update?

    P.
    I was meaning to test the recent update to see if it did resolve the lack of support for channel 12 and 13 but it looks like you beat me to it!

    I have no idea what kind of software/firmware the wifi module on these runs (I'm assuming its a separate processor to the main UI processor that runs Windows CE) but in most embedded OS's like Linux channels can be enabled by tweaking a single configuration file. C'mon Honeywell, how hard can it be ?

    I've put my Superhub 2 back to Auto on 2.4Ghz recently and have not been bitten by the lack of channel 12/13 support yet (I don't think Auto will choose 12 or 13 on a Superhub/Superhub 2) but if it looses communication I'll have a good idea what probably happened...

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,094

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    And with most routers set to Auto Channel these days, this could cause some head scratching too...
    Luckily for Honeywell, it's generally considered bad form for Auto on a router to choose channels other than 1,6,11, otherwise a lot more people would see this issue.

    I believe Virgin's Superhub/Superhub 2 will never choose 12/13 on Auto - I've put mine back on Auto to test this theory... however there are some routers that are known to choose 12/13 when in Auto as other users have reported on this very forum, so it certainly needs addressing.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,684

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    I have no idea what kind of software/firmware the wifi module on these runs (I'm assuming its a separate processor to the main UI processor that runs Windows CE) but in most embedded OS's like Linux channels can be enabled by tweaking a single configuration file. C'mon Honeywell, how hard can it be ?
    Yup, I've never found any embedded wifi support components that have channel restrictions. These normally happen at a higher level.

    Very common with American owned companies though - the first UK Kindles couldn't connect higher than channel 11 either, although Amazon pushed out a fix to solve it after a certain person wrote a column explaining what the problem was. I had a friend who worked on the technology desk at a large Tesco at the time, and "Won't connect to Wi-Fi" was by far the major cause of Kindle product returns.

  6. #6

    Default

    Paul

    We had this tested in our labs (again) and are not able to replicate what you are seeing. We will reach out directly
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    197

    Default

    I had this exact problem myself as well. AP auto-selected channel 13, EvoHome loses WiFi conenctivety. Get EvoHome to scan for Wifi, no SSID found. Change channel off of 13, blam, finds SSID straightaway.

    Roy.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,094

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rameses View Post
    Paul

    We had this tested in our labs (again) and are not able to replicate what you are seeing. We will reach out directly
    Are you saying channels 12 and 13 should work on the latest firmware ?

    If so, it doesn't for me. It just doesn't find the base station at all. I'm using a Virgin Media Superhub 2.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Are you saying channels 12 and 13 should work on the latest firmware ?

    If so, it doesn't for me. It just doesn't find the base station at all. I'm using a Virgin Media Superhub 2.
    I am awaiting confirmation.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,684

    Default

    You guys know where I live - I'll happily demonstrate the bug if someone wants to pop round.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •