Page 5 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 65

Thread: Browser control now live for TCC Devices

  1. #41
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I experience similar problems on my iPhone when using the iPhone app. But when I keep trying I usually succeed.

  2. #42
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    998

    Default

    My IPad app keeps coming up with a page saying that it has problems accessing my account and asking whether it should re-try. This wasn’t an issue a week or so ago.

  3. #43
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Fife
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Is anyone else having an issue logging in with Apple Safari? I enter my username and password then click on the LOG IN button. There is a little spinning wheel within the LOG IN button, but nothing happens. It's been sitting for 5 minutes now. I tested it with another computer running Chrome and that works fine.

  4. #44
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,057

    Default

    Have just tried with Safari on my iPad and no problems. If I try to look at schedule it says thee is an issue but that may be because that aspect is not yet functional.

    However, opening the app is now very very slow. This is not due to compatibility with IOS11 beta as it happens on my iPhone running IOS10

  5. #45
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Looks like the HW interaction when heating is set to Off is now fixed :-) Many thanks Rameses

  6. #46
    Automated Home Sr Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Eindhoven, Holland
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I heard a HR92 motor whirring today and was surprised as the heating was off. When I looked at it is said comms on the display so I went downstairs to the Evotouch only to find a black screen (I didn't check any other HR92's to see if they also said comms). Only way to reboot it was batteries out/back. Upon reboot it asked for time and timezone. When it was alive again I looked at the firmware version and saw Software 01.00.07.01 and WiFi 01.00.06.10 which seem newer than I remembered so I guess the Evotouch hung after an update. Wouldn't like that happening during winter while I'm off skiing... When it came back, it had random temp settings based neither on my overridden schedule nor any previous manual settings.

    What I notice now in the app is that the zones no longer show the economy-active icon on zones that have a permanent override, whereas it used to do this. I also had a HR92 asking for heat even though it was set to 15 deg and the room was at 20 (according to the app). When I looked at the actual HR92 its display said it was asking for 22 (which it decided itself - nobody asked for that). So there was a discrepancy between what the app/evotouch reported and what the HR92 itself inidcated.

    Another new intern in the coding or QA departments, Honeywell?

  7. #47
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,917

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    I heard a HR92 motor whirring today and was surprised as the heating was off. When I looked at it is said comms on the display so I went downstairs to the Evotouch only to find a black screen (I didn't check any other HR92's to see if they also said comms). Only way to reboot it was batteries out/back. Upon reboot it asked for time and timezone. When it was alive again I looked at the firmware version and saw Software 01.00.07.01 and WiFi 01.00.06.10 which seem newer than I remembered so I guess the Evotouch hung after an update. Wouldn't like that happening during winter while I'm off skiing...
    Which is why you should enable Fail safe mode in system settings in the winter, particularly if you are going to be away from home. This sets a configuration option in the BDR91's so that if the Evotouch goes AWOL or comms is lost for any reason for approximately an hour the BDR91's will start switching on with a 20% duty cycle - enough to keep your house or pipes from freezing. I just leave fail safe on all the time now as I trust it not to activate when it shouldn't.

    HR92's will still work autonomously without the Evotouch as well - it sounds like from what you're saying they went back to 20 degrees when they lost contact, I was under the impression that they stayed at their last configured temperature, however in either case frost protection will still be active on all the HR92's so they will open their radiators to prevent freezing, which in combination with the BDR91 autonomously switching on at a 20% duty cycle should be enough to prevent freezing, certainly of pipes.
    I also had a HR92 asking for heat even though it was set to 15 deg and the room was at 20 (according to the app). When I looked at the actual HR92 its display said it was asking for 22 (which it decided itself - nobody asked for that). So there was a discrepancy between what the app/evotouch reported and what the HR92 itself inidcated.
    If the controller is down for a long time it will resume it's schedule when rebooted however it doesn't seem to send out any set point updates to HR92's until the next scheduled set point change or manual override.

    So if your HR92 was set manually to 20 while the controller was off and the controller was then rebooted and the current schedule said 15 for that zone, the controller would continue to indicate 15 while the HR92 stayed on 20 - until the next time that a scheduled change occurred or a manual change was made.

    A quick way to get all the set points back in sync is to turn the heating off, wait 5 minutes and turn it back on.

    You could argue the controller should send out an immediate set point change to all zones when it boots up, but its not that simple - as it has to wait for the HR92's to "check in" and get their receivers synchronised with the periodic broadcast schedule of the controller. Just sending something to an HR92 won't work if it isn't listening at that moment.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 15th September 2017 at 02:25 PM.

  8. #48
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    Wouldn't like that happening during winter while I'm off skiing...
    This worries me too!

    Perhaps it would be better if a message came up on the screen telling you that new firmware is available and asking if you'd like to upgrade? It could be accompanied by an email to the account holder too, for those that don't physically look at the controller very often.

  9. #49
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    This worries me too!

    Perhaps it would be better if a message came up on the screen telling you that new firmware is available and asking if you'd like to upgrade? It could be accompanied by an email to the account holder too, for those that don't physically look at the controller very often.
    I have been saying something similar for a while. Nest owners might also agree:

    https://www.theregister.co.uk/2016/01/14/nest_foul_up/

    I don’t buy the argument that ‘it couldn’t happen here’.

  10. #50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by philchillbill View Post
    I heard a HR92 motor whirring today and was surprised as the heating was off. When I looked at it is said comms on the display so I went downstairs to the Evotouch only to find a black screen (I didn't check any other HR92's to see if they also said comms). Only way to reboot it was batteries out/back. Upon reboot it asked for time and timezone. When it was alive again I looked at the firmware version and saw Software 01.00.07.01 and WiFi 01.00.06.10 which seem newer than I remembered so I guess the Evotouch hung after an update. Wouldn't like that happening during winter while I'm off skiing... When it came back, it had random temp settings based neither on my overridden schedule nor any previous manual settings.

    What I notice now in the app is that the zones no longer show the economy-active icon on zones that have a permanent override, whereas it used to do this. I also had a HR92 asking for heat even though it was set to 15 deg and the room was at 20 (according to the app). When I looked at the actual HR92 its display said it was asking for 22 (which it decided itself - nobody asked for that). So there was a discrepancy between what the app/evotouch reported and what the HR92 itself inidcated.

    Another new intern in the coding or QA departments, Honeywell?
    If it did happen then the following are in place

    - HR92's, have built in frost protection
    - HR92's have built in fail safe mode (as per DMB's post) - they cycle - and open to achieve 21 degrees as a safety measure (this should be on by default)
    - BDR91 has built in 'comms lost' mode - will cycle and achieve 20% heat in the event of comms failures
    All of this is independent of evohome main controller

    Your firmware is out of date - seems like an issue with your unit - log a call, supply the MAC address and the unit will get a manual update pumped to it.
    getconnected.honeywell.com | I work for Honeywell. Any posts I make are purely to help if I can. Any personal views expressed are my own

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •