Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Domoticz

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    149

    Default Domoticz

    HI Everyone

    I have my Intergas Rapid and opentherm bridge running now for a few weeks all going good

    I would like to see more info re Zone Demands etc I presume I could use Domoticz and a Honeywell HG180 for this

    Am I correct in this.

    I installed Domoticz on my Win 10 Pc and it is running of course nothing to show yet

    Do I just connect HG180 to USB port and then set it up in Domoticz

    Is there an idiots guide to setting this up a link would be great

    Thanks
    Mylesm

  2. #2
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    First hit when you Google "domoticz evohome":

    https://domoticz.com/wiki/Evohome

    Talks about setting up Windows drivers, etc. Sourcing an HGI80 might be the most difficult part...

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    First hit when you Google "domoticz evohome":

    https://domoticz.com/wiki/Evohome

    Talks about setting up Windows drivers, etc. Sourcing an HGI80 might be the most difficult part...
    Thanks I saw that but the link to the example inf file seems to be broken hence my asking for idiots guide

    I was checking if what i posted was a correct assumption

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    I don’t use Windows, so I can’t help with the INF file problem, I’m afraid.

    Broadly, yes, you’re heading in the right direction. You can make it work without a radio receiver, but there’s not quite so much detail. Check out the other Evohome hardware devices. I think the one you want is called something like “Evohome API”. Don’t use the script one.

    If you have a Linux box (perhaps a NAS or a Raspberry Pi), this might be an easier route.

    Finally, there are people who have built radio-based solutions without an HGI80. Generally these won’t help you avoid the INF file issue though, as that’s to do with the serial-to-USB chip all these devices use.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,253

    Default

    I have a hacked version of the Windows INF file for the HGI80, in case you need it. If you think of going down the route of the RFBee etc aka homebrewed HGI80, then you don't need the hacked INF because they tend to use the FTDI UART, which windows recognises.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Could I get a copy of that inf file please? Info@jheating.co.uk.

    Many thanks.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,253

    Default

    32 or 64 bit?

    I just checked and these instructions are spot on. https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Evohom..._.28Windows.29
    Last edited by bruce_miranda; 27th September 2017 at 10:51 AM.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    64 bit please.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    32 or 64 bit?

    I just checked and these instructions are spot on. https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Evohom..._.28Windows.29
    This is what I get when I try to go to example inf file http://www.domoticz.com/forum/viewto...tart=60#p37318

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,253

    Default

    Just follow the instructions, forget about the example. That example link has been broken forever.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •