Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: Evohome and Combi Power usage

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    I have also looked at NorthQ as they do a nice gas monitor (similar to Loop and Smappee) but then I wondered why I was thinking about spending £00s to save a few pence. I went for the cheaper solution of a TPLink that I just move around the house. It has encouraged me to reduce my overnight background consumption by turning things off.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    Inability to detect "quiet" users - like all my LED lights
    If you're trying to use it as an automation trigger then yes, that's important. But if you're just trying to understand why the electricity bill is so high those minimal loads really aren't that important.

    Smappee actually lumps all of the little PSUs etc. together into a single 'always on' load, but it does provide help to try to reduce that.

    P.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    But if you're just trying to understand why the electricity bill is so high those minimal loads really aren't that important.
    At 6,500kWh/yr, our electricity usage is higher than average, but I can understand why and accept that.

    At 65,000kWh/yr, it's our gas usage that I really need to be focusing on! :O

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    That does seem excessive!

    16,800 kWh/year on gas here. 1950s 4 bed detached, plus big extension.

    65MWh is mind boggling. Do you smelt metals or something? ;-)

  5. #25
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    On [Loop]... I'm slightly suspicious that they've already gone and the only reason it's still all working is that someone paid for some up-front AWS servers and forgot to turn them off!
    I bought a replacement Loop gas monitor last week (from B&Q) and I contacted a nice helpful lady through Loop's help desk to get the new device MAC registered. It all seemed to be in business.

  6. #26

    Default

    I think it's safe to say smappee is pretty mature. But if you're going to make decisions based on device status then smappee isn't the way to do it, in fact whole house monitoring isn't the way at all, you need to work at the device level. A simple network (Zwave, zigbee, Wifi) enabled plug with decent power monitoring should be all you need.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    Smappee's V2 device monitoring is MUCH better than the original (you can toggle between the two). It's clever how it goes beyond pure wattage, looking at things like power factor and duty cycle too.

    But as you say, it'll never be 100%.

    P.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    Smappee's V2 device monitoring is MUCH better than the original (you can toggle between the two). It's clever how it goes beyond pure wattage, looking at things like power factor and duty cycle too.

    But as you say, it'll never be 100%.

    P.
    Is the EBay offer for v1 or v2? Smappee’s website shows a retail price of £199.

  9. #29
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,602

    Default

    It's a firmware update.

    P.

  10. #30
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,027

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Their website is certainly still working as I log in to check my usage at least once a week!

    Wonder whats going on with the shop...
    It seems that the Loop electricity monitor is not available anywhere but the gas one is. The gas one is no good without the other. I did have Loop but was not impressed, the gas sensor seemed to give dubious readings from time to time and often I was loosing connection to the main site. I gave up on it.

    Smappee looks interesting. It seems in my case I would need to add a power socket alongside my consumer unit in my hall and wire the Smappee unit sensor into the consumer unit, if there is room inside. My meter is outside and there is no way of providing power to the Smappee unit there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •