Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Multiple HR92 binding in a zone - which is temp sesnor?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    France & UK
    Posts
    74

    Default Multiple HR92 binding in a zone - which is temp sesnor?

    Hi everybody,

    perhaps a stupid question, but am I right in thinking that when binding multiple HR92s to a evo controller zone (with no other zone temperature sensor) , the last HR92 to be bound provides the temperature sensor for the zone ?

    thanks for any info.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rvb99 View Post
    Hi everybody,

    perhaps a stupid question, but am I right in thinking that when binding multiple HR92s to a evo controller zone (with no other zone temperature sensor) , the last HR92 to be bound provides the temperature sensor for the zone ?

    thanks for any info.
    it depends...

    if it is a zone using multiple HR92, the FIRST one that you bind is sensor and actuator, subsequent HR92s bound are only bound as actuators

    however

    if you then go into system parameters, zone parameters

    you can change from a single to multiroom zone

    this enables every HR92 to be sensor and actuator
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    And on the Wifi version of the controller you can go into the zone configuration after the fact and change which one is the temperature sensor without having to go through the binding process for all individual HR92's in the zone again. (You just press the bind button on the one that you want to be the new temperature sensor)

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    France & UK
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Thanks for the replies.

    In the end I worked out which was the sensor as it was the only one that sent a HR92 initiated RF Check back to the evo controller with the message *“sensor excellent”. The other HR92s never responded. Then I simply uncliped that one from its baseplate and exchanged it onto a radiator where it gives a representative sensor value of the overal room temperature. Thanks again

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    it depends...

    if it is a zone using multiple HR92, the FIRST one that you bind is sensor and actuator, subsequent HR92s bound are only bound as actuators

    however

    if you then go into system parameters, zone parameters

    you can change from a single to multiroom zone

    this enables every HR92 to be sensor and actuator
    Hi, my question relates to the independence or otherwise of the actuators in the same zone (room) that are not the "Master"

    Does the master provide control over all the other actuators in that zone, or do the other actuators still turn off and on the rad based on their own reading of the temperature.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,001

    Default

    Based on their own readings.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,824

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Based on their own readings.
    Only in a multi-room zone.

    In a standard single room zone the first HR92 is nominated as the temperature sensor for the entire zone (unless you bound a wall stat like a DTS92 - in which case it is the sensor for the zone) and all of the HR92's in the zone make their adjustments based on the temperature measured on the first HR92. They don't use their own temperature sensors at all except to implement open window detection.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Only in a multi-room zone.

    In a standard single room zone the first HR92 is nominated as the temperature sensor for the entire zone (unless you bound a wall stat like a DTS92 - in which case it is the sensor for the zone) and all of the HR92's in the zone make their adjustments based on the temperature measured on the first HR92. They don't use their own temperature sensors at all except to implement open window detection.
    So are you and Bruce going to fight over this one? Very specific and clear answer thanks DBMandrake, I think you answer makes the most sense, if not, why have a multi-room setting, but as we know software design does not always seem to follow clear logic. I have this question sitting with Honeywell and if / when I get an answer that confirms or contradicts I will let you know. Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BazzaD View Post
    So are you and Bruce going to fight over this one? Very specific and clear answer thanks DBMandrake, I think you answer makes the most sense, if not, why have a multi-room setting, but as we know software design does not always seem to follow clear logic. I have this question sitting with Honeywell and if / when I get an answer that confirms or contradicts I will let you know. Thanks again.
    I don't get what isn't clear here, It's pretty straight forward isn't it? The multi room setting, is as it state for Multirooms. So if you had for instance, a 'Upstairs' zone, with more than one rad in different rooms.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtmcgavock View Post
    I don't get what isn't clear here, It's pretty straight forward isn't it? The multi room setting, is as it state for Multirooms. So if you had for instance, a 'Upstairs' zone, with more than one rad in different rooms.
    I get the logic, but the view of my installer was different and the manual not that clear, which is why I posted. So far I have received, two views one way and two the other. All good fun. But for now where I have a room with two radiators I have set to Multiroom. Regards.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •