Page 32 of 38 FirstFirst ... 222728293031323334353637 ... LastLast
Results 311 to 320 of 372

Thread: New evohome FW - update WiFi 02.00.17.00 and Application 02.00.17.03

  1. #311
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    125

    Default

    The counter-argument would be non-savvy users wouldn't know what to do, though I'm not sure how many such people would install such a complex system?

    You could just put a big popup on the controller "UPDATE READY FOR INSTALL".

    Honeywell presumably want everyone to update as fast as possible so they can kill off support for the old version - for them forcing everyone to update makes life a lot easier than supporting a whole range of versions when people don't want to update.

  2. #312
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrBoy View Post
    You could just put a big popup on the controller "UPDATE READY FOR INSTALL".
    That's precisely what I'd envisaged. And if it had gone unanswered for a week, Honeywell could email you to tell you that it's there (because not everyone has their controller somewhere they'd see it).

  3. #313
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    75

    Default

    At the very least the update should automatically do a restart at the end.

  4. #314
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,829

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robj20 View Post
    At the very least the update should automatically do a restart at the end.
    The update does restart the controller. (Twice actually, once after the wifi update and a second time after the application update)

    That's why the hour glasses appear saying that it doesn't know what the zone temperatures are for a while. What leads you to suspect that your controller didn't reboot after updating ?

  5. #315
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    120

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrBoy View Post
    The counter-argument would be non-savvy users wouldn't know what to do, though I'm not sure how many such people would install such a complex system?

    You could just put a big popup on the controller "UPDATE READY FOR INSTALL".

    Honeywell presumably want everyone to update as fast as possible so they can kill off support for the old version - for them forcing everyone to update makes life a lot easier than supporting a whole range of versions when people don't want to update.
    Honeywell's version of "as fast as possible" is pretty weird. It's now Feb and I still haven't got the update. I have the v2 wifi firmware, but the application firmware is still 1.00.07.01 -- I check every single morning to see if I got the update.

  6. #316
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    The update does restart the controller. (Twice actually, once after the wifi update and a second time after the application update)

    That's why the hour glasses appear saying that it doesn't know what the zone temperatures are for a while. What leads you to suspect that your controller didn't reboot after updating ?
    Because my heating didn't switch on until i took the batteries out.

  7. #317
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Just updated to this version and now have a ghost zone on my app (never had it before) any tips how to get rid. I thought this software was supposed to finally fix it

    IMG_3540.jpg

    IMG_3541.jpg
    Last edited by Scointer; 5th February 2018 at 10:01 PM.

  8. #318
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Delete the location from your account portal, then, set it up again with the Mac and CRC numbers.
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

  9. #319
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_Robinson View Post
    Delete the location from your account portal, then, set it up again with the Mac and CRC numbers.
    That's sorted it. Thanks

  10. #320
    Automated Home Jr Member philchillbill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Eindhoven, Holland
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Just curious if the heat demand per zone that's now hidden inside the settings will be exposed via an API endpoint? Anybody at Honeywell know this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •