Page 10 of 38 FirstFirst ... 5678910111213141520 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 100 of 373

Thread: New evohome FW - update WiFi 02.00.17.00 and Application 02.00.17.03

  1. #91
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    I'm assuming your first picture (very hard to read) is a report from Domoticz with an HGI80 or equivalent ?
    Equivalent, yes.

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    So the percentage value shown in the controller for each zone is not the raw pin position sent by the HR92's, but rather the contribution from that zone towards sending an actual heat demand to the boiler, which won't happen until some threshold value from the HR92 is reached, probably around 40%. Make sense ?
    A sigmoid function. If that's right, I'm surprised it's not done by the HR92, to be honest.

  2. #92
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,841

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    A sigmoid function. If that's right, I'm surprised it's not done by the HR92, to be honest.
    Possibly, but I'm thinking it may just be a dead band at the bottom with a linear expansion of the rest of the range to the full 0-100%. Anything more complex than that is probably unnecessary.

    As to why they would send the raw value from the HR92 and do the processing in the controller - probably because the HR92's aren't firmware upgradable and the controller is - it leaves them with more flexibility in the future on how to process that raw value.

  3. #93
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    We have to remember that most users probably aren't like us. If stuff like this IS to appear on the main screen it should be via an optional 'nerd' mode. For the average user the interface needs to be kept clean and simple.
    I don't care too much about the heat demand per zone being hidden in the installer settings, but lets all ask for this info to be uploaded to the TCC site and made available to us through the API ?!

    Krejt.

  4. #94
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IM35461 View Post
    I took my one out of the cradle and it is warm at the bottom charging the what I think used to be called a nicd battery.

    My infrared thermometer tells me it is 3.2f warmer than the shelf it stands on. Thus this room is a little cold at 67.1f
    The room unit does try to compensate for battery charging, and the multiple temperature sensors in the unit are as far away from internal sources of heat, such as the processors as possible. It is also trying to correct for the difference in typical mounting positions and the 'real' room temperature 1.5m above the ground in the middle of the room ... its trying, but it wont always be perfect.

  5. #95
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    My ones clock is still 32 seconds out so I guess that minor bug has not been fixed.

    Outside temperature only displayed with no decimal point e.g. 10c and I wonder how often it updates?

    I can understand not wanting to change the main screen without making sure all owners know about it in advance.

    Perhaps a system updated message with a weblink (if the unit has enough storage) or maybe an extra screensaver that displays the demand data and the correct time (thus no change to existing UI).

  6. #96
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IM35461 View Post

    I can understand not wanting to change the main screen without making sure all owners know about it in advance.
    I am not sure of the logic behind these changes. The HW icon offers no added value and I preferred the simple red/blue spot. As far the heating demands are concerned, I question who the information is targeted at? If it is for remote diagnostic monitoring by Honeywell then so be it: the information is best left in the installer settings. I am pretty sure that 99% of Evohome owners (and I include myself in this category will be unable to interpret the information in any meaningful way). Based on a sample of 2 installers that I have used recently, I can say with confidence that at least 50% wouldn't have a clue about the meaning or potential use of the displayed information.

  7. #97
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HenGus View Post
    As far the heating demands are concerned, I question who the information is targeted at?
    US!!!!

    It's been the single most requested enhancement requested via these forums!

    P

  8. #98
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Bets that is mine. Bloody bt killed my connection on the weekend. Should be fixed a afternoon.
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

  9. #99
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    I hope you get a proper BT/Openreach engineer, rather than a 'Kelly'....

  10. #100
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Thanks.... But I have little faith in either. It's been Sheen since Sunday
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •