Page 12 of 38 FirstFirst ... 2789101112131415161722 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 372

Thread: New evohome FW - update WiFi 02.00.17.00 and Application 02.00.17.03

  1. #111
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    I came home to find an upgraded unit!

    Two annoyances right now:

    * it had lost the WiFi connection info and had to be reconnected to the network
    * it’s completely renamed my zones. This is really annoying especially as on some zones it’s used names that previously existed, so they’re now on the wrong zone
    Did this fix its self, or have you had to manually rename the zones again. I had this once before when the controller reset when it was removed from the wall mount, when it started back up it seemed to pull in old zone names, I then had to rename all the zones. Some zones for which the HR92 was set to not be overridden didn't seem to pick up I had to reset those HR92s before they would update.

    I am not on this latest version of the firmware, but do not look forward to having to do this again.

    Does anyone know where the actual controller and zone settings are stored when the device resets, are they only in the controller or does Honeywell hold it somewhere and when on wifi it then pulls the settings back down?

  2. #112
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Still waiting for part 2 of the upgrade to complete. The WiFi firmware is now at 2, but the Application is still at 1.
    I did reply to upgrade confirmation email but relevant person is now at home snuggled up with Santa...

    For Honeywell lurkers MAC is 00D02D6EAF00

    Oh, and everything is running fine and Internet connection is solid.

  3. #113
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Mines been done fully no thanks to bt. Looking good so far. A few surprises too with the loadings, but as mentioned earlier zone we've suddenly gone up 10 degrees outside.

    I don't have hot water enabled on mine currently as it's pretty pointless on a modern cylinder.

    Will have a play over the next few days with the boiler monitor and ot monitor I have. Shame I can't get domotics to work though
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

  4. #114
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrB View Post
    Still waiting for part 2 of the upgrade to complete. The WiFi firmware is now at 2, but the Application is still at 1.
    I did reply to upgrade confirmation email but relevant person is now at home snuggled up with Santa...

    For Honeywell lurkers MAC is 00D02D6EAF00

    Oh, and everything is running fine and Internet connection is solid.
    We tried twice with your device and can see its online but that its not managing to fully download the second file... are you on the same doggy t'internet connection as Dan?

  5. #115
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    Are you part of the Evohome dev team Andy? Both of your posts so far have had an air of authority about them!

    P.
    Damn rumbled, guilty as charged. Im going to have to kill you now

  6. #116
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy the Minion View Post
    Damn rumbled, guilty as charged. Im going to have to kill you now
    Just don't kill my heating! ;-)

  7. #117
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    Just don't kill my heating! ;-)
    Dont worry, they dont trust me anywhere near stuff like that.

  8. #118
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Andy the Minion View Post
    We tried twice with your device and can see its online but that its not managing to fully download the second file... are you on the same doggy t'internet connection as Dan?
    I'll connect the Controller to another WiFi AP as it we have multiple networks (large residence) and it's possible it's on a weak one.

    Try again as from 10:00 am Friday 22nd.


    Edit: Yep - I was correct. It's now on new AP and signal strength has doubled - now 100%. Something to check in upgrade code - WiFi signal strength. ;-)
    Last edited by MrB; 22nd December 2017 at 10:51 AM.

  9. #119
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,829

    Default

    Anyone else notice the outside temperature reading reported by the new firmware is either lagging a long way behind, or is just flat wrong ?

    Mine has been saying about 5 degrees most of today including right now, when the actual temperature is more like 7 or 8 degrees. I'm assuming it gets the data based on the location specified in my TCC account, as does the iPhone app. In that case why is the controller reporting 5 degrees and the app is reporting 8 degrees ?

    IMG_0414.jpg
    IMG_0415.jpg

    As a comparison, WeatherPro (my go-to for accurate weather reports) is reporting 7 degrees and says that it hasn't been 5 degrees since before 10am - about 3 hours ago.

    I can understand that different weather services are often in disagreement about the temperature but I would have assumed that the controller would take the temperature from the same weather service as the iPhone app, and update at least more than once every 3 hours ?

    I like the idea of the outside temperature being on the screen, but if its this far out or lagging behind the true conditions I'd actually rather it wasn't there! (Yes I'm nerdy about the exact temperature - I have a little outside weather station as well so discrepancies like this annoy me...)

    Does anyone know which weather service is being used ?
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 22nd December 2017 at 02:06 PM.

  10. #120
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    WeatherPro, BBC et al all showing 10C - as is the App. The controller is showing 11C.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •