Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: EvoHome and Alexa commands

  1. #1
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    419

    Default EvoHome and Alexa commands

    I've installed a Evohome system today for a customer who has Alexa, we linked it up and all working great (Loved it so much i'm going to have to purchase a device with Alexa for my system ).

    Had a bit of a search online and this forum, but it's not clear what exact commands you can do with Alexa and the Evohome. For instance, I know you can say set a certain room to a temperature, and ask what a temperature is. But I tried saying set room at 21oc till 6pm however that didn't seem to work - is this feature not available? Or was I not just doing it right

    I'm not familiar with Alexa so don't have much experience in what commands you can issue to it etc.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hello. I have just installed a Sonos Alexa thing and connected it to my Evohome. I have been able to ask it what the temp of zones are and set zone temperatures. However the names of the rooms are sometimes not recognised. Iíve not tried using the ďuntil xx timeĒ modifier though so I donít know if that bit works.

    In the Alexa app you can see the phrases that the evohome skill recognises.
    Last edited by xylophone; 15th December 2017 at 07:32 AM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I have this working well too. What I found was the need to modify some of the "room names" in the Alexa app to make the recognition more reliable - note, this does not change the room names/zone name on the controller, but Alexa resolves that

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes - I did change a couple to be more phonetic with variable results. Iíll need to try some more I guess.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by winger View Post
    I have this working well too. What I found was the need to modify some of the "room names" in the Alexa app to make the recognition more reliable - note, this does not change the room names/zone name on the controller, but Alexa resolves that
    Had a quick play with the Echo integration for the first time since it initially came out last year (?) and I have to say I still wasn't impressed. It can't find fairly simple zone names.

    It can recognise "Living Room" and "Main Bedroom", but it won't recognise a zone called "Joshua" (son's bedroom) saying it can't find a zone by that name. Really ? It's not like I named the zone Supercalifragalisticexpiealadotious.

    I see that I can rename the zone within Alexa only as a workaround but that is then confusing to other users of the system if they have to use some arbitrary workaround name like "Son's bedroom".

    Quick action integration seems very rough around the edges too - asking it to set a scene like "away mode" reports in the Alexa app that the "light" is on!

    I still haven't seen a good list of all the commands.

    Like most other Alexa integrations, not terribly useful and just plain frustrating to use IMHO, and I blame Amazon more than Honeywell. I'd rather just use the iPhone app or walk a few metres to the control panel.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,667

    Default

    Bearing in mind the US origins of Alexa, try saying Josh-wah rather than Josh-you-a.

    P.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    East Sussex
    Posts
    69

    Default

    I gave up with it.
    Got a weather station, hue, smartthings and Evohome all with skills.

    How on earth are you supposed to remember all the commands and names you have the skill, room or device?

    Echo Show is of no use as it still can't even allow input or information using its screen.

    It can't even display a 24hr clock or accept 24hr time commands.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Does everyone Echo reply with "The Heath set to 20", i dont know exactly what it says though but it sounds odd.
    Only commands i have used so far are
    "set living room to 20"
    i also have a command "going out" and it sets it to economy.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,033

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robj20 View Post
    Does everyone Echo reply with "The Heath set to 20", i dont know exactly what it says though but it sounds odd.
    It will be saying "The heat is set to 20 degrees". Americans say heat instead of temperature, even though it is a scientific misuse of the word heat...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •