Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Can I not view the schedule in apps/online?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    127

    Default Can I not view the schedule in apps/online?

    My office zone is set to 20C and I definitely didn't set this - I've had it set very low while on holiday and would never set it this high. The app says "following schedule" but not what the schedule IS. I have no idea if my wife did it (seems unlikely) or the system is prone to randomly doing things due to bugs?

    Also - the radiator is stone cold despite it reading the temperature as 13C. I tested all the units when I installed them last week, that they did actually bring hot water on/off and this valve always worked fine before so I don't think the valve is bust.
    Could the system have got itself mixed up?

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    You can check the zone schedule on the App. Select the zone and press the icon (checkerboard) in the top right corner. You can then add or delete switchpoints.

    Many of my zones have a set temperature of 13C and the radiators are cold. It depends on the actual temperature in the zone. HR92s close off the heat to the radiator when no heat is required.

    As far as the system is concerned, I have only had the controller lock up once. It doesn’t corrupt easily.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Great, I found it. It's not there on the browser version, at least not in the same place though. The schedule is set up but that still leaves the fact the valve is set for 21 and the radiator isn't on.

    Is there a way to read the valve status without having to compile 3rd party API clients, to see what it thinks is going on?

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrBoy View Post
    Great, I found it. It's not there on the browser version, at least not in the same place though. The schedule is set up but that still leaves the fact the valve is set for 21 and the radiator isn't on.

    Is there a way to read the valve status without having to compile 3rd party API clients, to see what it thinks is going on?
    Sadly, remote monitoring of faults isn't available. It is possible that there is a HR92 comms fault which you will only see when you next look at the controller fault log. If the temperature drops in a zone with a comms fault, then it still has frost protection.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    127

    Default

    I'm not sure there is a fault - I don't know the HR92 is trying to open the valve, or isn't even bothering. Given the HR92 only has one button how can I see what it is up to and its logs, other than remotely? Shouldn't the main console let me see what each valve is doing?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    The next firmware (currently out to some in beta) shows when there is a zone heat demand. The information is accessed via the installer settings only on the controller.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by HenGus; 5th January 2018 at 05:44 PM.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Yeah I'd seen that. But surely the system stores this for diagnostic purposes? I thought the hack-API thing already accessed such things - if I have problems there's no way to get the logs to assist support? Or do support login using a secret API and see what's happening directly?

    I noticed I had some really weird schedules we didn't set up - on Saturday it was set to come on every hour then go off again!

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    I have never had problems with scheduling. It just works.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    127

    Default

    That software looks a bit buggy, the display is upside down

    I took off the HR92 and found the black knob was not all the way up - I manually unscrewed it (very easy) and immediately it got hot. I left it unscrewed, put the head back on and locked it. It cycled which I assume it does every time to gauge the valve range(?) during which time the bottom of the radiator cooled down, then it opened and the radiator got hot. So for right now, it's working. I wonder what happened.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,851

    Default

    Probably wasn't calibrated properly. You should always wind the black wheel fully open (anti-clockwise) before fitting an HR92, then after a minute it does a full stroke re-calibration. If you put it on while the wheel is mostly wound in it may not calibrate properly.

    If your valve bodies are "sticking" then it can cause the calibration to drift out after a few days - I have this problem with some of my zones due to sticky valves, and a workaround is to set stroke to 1 in the menus which forces it to open and close the valve over a wider range.

    By the way you can find what valve position the HR92 is currently at by going into its menus (long press of the button) then changing option 10 to 1. It will show a number from 0-100 which is a percentage of calibrated valve pin travel. 0 represents the pin pushed down (closed) as hard as it can and 100 represents fully open. (Note though that when stroke is set to 0 it doesn't actually fully unwind it)

    If everything is working optimally the radiator should start to get warm at a valve position above 30% and by about 80% it should be running at maximum temperature.

    Edit: It just occurred to me what else might have been wrong with yours - if the locking latch underneath wasn't quite clicked over properly it would prevent the HR92 from attempting to control the valve - but no error will be reported on the display or on the controller. So this is the most likely cause of the problem you had.

    If the locking latch is open option 10 valve position will report 0%.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 5th January 2018 at 06:53 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •