Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CM12 Computer interface

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default CM12 Computer interface

    I have jsut bought a CM12 computer interface and am trying to connect it to my computer.

    I have plugged it in and put batteries in the controller, i have installed active home (included software) and run test communications on all the com ports 1 to 4 however they all fail.

    anyone got any ideas?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator toscal's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Near Alicante Spain
    Posts
    2,036

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    Try unplugging the CM12 from the mains take the batteries out and leave it for a few hours then try again. The batteries are only there for the backup of the internal clock.
    I assume the Active home software is running. And that the Active bridge is also running.
    Can you test your serial port with something else.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member danward79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    73

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    I had some games with mine, eventually It worked after rebooting, & restarting my software, etc.

    Worth a shot.
    Cheers

    Dan

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    thanks for the replies,

    I unplugged everything and started again, left batteries out over night.

    Put batteries in connected up cables, plugged interface into mains, then plugged computer & switched and ran active home.

    Tried the test connections and worked first time on com 1!

    Preparing to automate my whole house now, jus not sure whether to invest my money in x10, evryone seems to rate cbus as being the "new technology" however at 500quid for 8 channels, compared to x10's 25 x 8 = 200 quid for 8 channels the price difference seems quite severe!!!

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    My friend just bought a cm12 it has both usb and rs232 connections avilable.

    He plugged it in via usb and installed some drivers, then called me when it didnt work.

    Unstalled the inf files and so on, found a executbale install file on the marmitek site installed , this install the bridge.

    If he then points active home to say com3 which the bridge has selected it says in use, if he closes down active home and changes the com to say 4 and trys again its in use.

    If he unplugs the usb convertor end off the rs232 end and plugs the rs232 direct in to com 1 (the only one on the pc) it says in use

    I read this thread and told him take batteries out and we did for an hour then tried again, same think, it always says cant open port or port in use or something like that.

    only thing I didnt tell him to do was drop the speeds on com port 1 when he plugged it, do they need setting to 9600 8n1 and so on? if using rs232



    Ideas please

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    come on guys

    help required

    w-j

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    Have a look at: (http://www.letsautomate.com/10075.cfm?).

    That might give you some more info?

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    I'm guessing this isn't any help, but just in case - I've twice, on two different computers, had the annoying problem of the CM12 (serial, not USB version) apparently not working. On both occasions I have scratched my head and tried various things, all to no avail. The only thing that worked for me was the same thing as alexsmith2k a few posts earlier - complete uninstall and reinstall.

    alexsmith2k - how did your install go?

    And has anyone noticed that www.x10.co.uk seems to have died?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: CM12 Computer interface

    I had a similar problem with a CM11, it wouldn't work correctly under USB but did under RS232.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •