Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Is EvoHome controller a thermostat?

  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    126

    Default Is EvoHome controller a thermostat?

    I'd never thought of this but something I read online suggested my EvoHome touch screen controller could also be used as a zone thermostat, is this the case as it would save the cost of one additional thermostat?

  2. #2
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Yes it can.
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    988

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrBoy View Post
    I'd never thought of this but something I read online suggested my EvoHome touch screen controller could also be used as a zone thermostat, is this the case as it would save the cost of one additional thermostat?
    With the caveat that it is best placed and left on a wall mount. Handling the unit can lead to an erroneous zone temperature. I have a 3 HR92 zone in my hallway that the controller manages most effectively.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I was originally going to save the cost of wall stat for a zone with a radiator with a cover (so the HR92 might not work properly) but I thought that the downside of having to avoid moving it into a different room when using it to adjust system, etc, settings outweighed the saving in cost.

    In the event, I actually put the controller under the stairs, away from the relevant zone anyway. The cost saving is small compered to the total cost of the work that I was having done - and the greater flexibility seemed worth the extra.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Something else to watch out for is that when the controller decides to charge its batteries, its measured temperature can increase by a few degrees C for several hours. This has caught me out when using the controller as the room's temperature sensor. Maybe there is a way to convince it to charge the batteries at a given time when this mis-reading won't be a problem, but I haven't found it yet.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    126

    Default

    I've spent a few minutes trying to figure this out, or Google a quick answer, and am not sure if I've succeeded or not.

    In configuration, I've give into zone config and the only thing I can find is "temperature sensor" which has two options Evotouch Sensor or Remote Sensor (default). Given that Evotouch seems to be an entirely different product range, is this correct? I'm not sure how else to bind the controller to a zone.

    As an aside is there a way to see what temp the controller thermostat is measuring directly? I'd like to compare the HR92 temp to the controller temp.

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Evotouch is the dirty great big screen you're holding in your hands. The clue is in the name.

    Evohome is the suite of products.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    126

    Default

    According to Google evotouch is also a precursor to EvoHome, I keep getting manuals for that when I search.

    Anyway did this meant I did it right... Simply set the temperature sensor setting for my zone as Evotouch instead of remote? I tried this but saw no change in reported temp to confirm or deny I'd got it right.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Ninja Dan_Robinson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    347

    Default

    Hey man, I've only been selling this stuff for a decade. What do I know
    Kind Regards - Dan Robinson (Jennings Heating Ltd)

  10. #10
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    126

    Default

    Given that Honeywell don't advertise the product as Evotouch as far as I've seen is it possible that name has just stuck in the trade from an earlier iteration as a generic term like Hoover?
    My guess is they called it Evotouch in the days when a touch screen was something special then rebranded, but the name lives on in hidden settings and the memories of those who were there at the beginning

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •