Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Unable to control evohome remotely

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default Unable to control evohome remotely

    I installed evohome last night with 6 hr92s. Everything seemed to work including controlling the evohome from my android mobile and google assistant. Making changes on my mobile seemed to be quite instant.

    This afternoon if I make changes on my mobile or even on the total connect website my evo home does not respond. Changes on the mobile are reflected on the total connect site. I've disconnected and reconnected the evo unit from the WiFi but no change.

    I have the new wifi evohome controller.

    Any suggestions?
    Thanks
    Anthony

  2. #2
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Forgot to add software versions

    Application software version 02.00.17.03
    WiFi software version 02.00.17.00

    I think these have been updated since last night

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,787

    Default

    Same problem here - I made 3 different manual overrides this afternoon not long before this post from the iPhone app - the overrides all seemed to be accepted and saved correctly but when I checked 10 minutes later on the controller itself (which is connected properly to the internet) none of the changes have been received by the controller.

    I was going to start a thread but you beat me to it. Looks like there is some problem with the Honeywell servers this afternoon and it's not just me.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 3rd February 2018 at 03:12 PM.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for confirming it's not just me. I was thinking it was my setup.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,002

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demusss View Post
    Thanks for confirming it's not just me. I was thinking it was my setup.
    Definitely not just you. I had the same problem this afternoon.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Cambridge
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Same here on Android 8 and IOS 11.2.2 (ipad) today. But I've noticed this problem, on-and-off now, for a while.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    74

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karrimor View Post
    Same here on Android 8. But I've noticed this problem, on-and-off now, for a while.
    Hopefully a response from Honeywell this morning - please.


    FB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •