Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Evohome - one zone not optimising.

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    31

    Default Evohome - one zone not optimising.

    We've had our evohome system for just a few months and are generally pleased with it - although the valves are really noisy when they move: for something so expensive you'd think they could get them to operate silently. And Mrs Codger can't get used to the fact that some rooms are cold during the day when others are hot

    I do have one problem which I don't know how to fix. We have our system set to optimise. The main intention being that when we come down to the kitchen at 7am its already at the set temperature. However, it doesn't happen. It works in the other zones/rooms. I see the "optimising on” and "optimising off" symbols everywhere but the Kitchen.

    I've checked the setup page and as far as I can tell it’s the same as for the other zones (especially the lounge which is also a two-rad zone).

    Any suggestions as to how I can force the kitchen to optimise?


    Set up - 9 rooms, 10 zones. Lounge and Kitchen have two rads each. Evohome controller sets the temperature in the Hall which just has TRVs. Rest of house has one rad / room. All valves HR92. Hot Water system (original motorised valve) All new kit installed by Honeywell approved installer. Latest firmware (has the valve % open summary screen)
    Last edited by Old_Codger; 3rd March 2018 at 09:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,804

    Default

    How close is the temperature of the room to the set point when you're expecting to see the optimal start (upwards pointing arrow) appear ?

    Optimal start doesn't function if the room is already within 1 degree of the set point.

    So if your 7am set point for the kitchen is 20 degrees and the room is already 19 degrees or above it won't come on early, it will just change to 20 degrees at exactly 7am with no optimisation icon.

    But if the room was 18.5 degrees or less before 7am optimal start will function. Is this what you're seeing ?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    How close is the temperature of the room to the set point when you're expecting to see the optimal start (upwards pointing arrow) appear ?

    At the moment they're a long way apart which is why i realised it wasn't working

    e.g This morning it was 15 in the kitchen when I came down just before 7 am - it should have been at 20. Rads were cold until setpoint changed at 7am - i.e. it is behaving like its timed not optimised.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,804

    Default

    Ok that is peculiar. I can't think of anything off hand that would cause that so the first thing I'd try would be to just give the controller a reboot, then see how it is the following morning.

    To do this remove it from the stand, pop the front cover off around the edges, then part the two batteries for a few seconds then put everything back. You'll see hourglasses on the zones for a while but they will eventually start reading the temperature again. You can press the button on each HR92 to force it to report the temperature more quickly if you're impatient.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Done. Let’s see what happens.

    Glad to see the old fall back of “Have you tried switching it off and back on again” applies here as well 🤔

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,577

    Default

    Now if only we could find out HOW to trigger the "won't optimise" bug for a particular zone, MANY people would be over the moon!

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    Now if only we could find out HOW to trigger the "won't optimise" bug for a particular zone, MANY people would be over the moon!
    Yes I was surprised it was a global setting rather than a per zone. I'm also surprised it isn't linked to the outside tempearture - just to an expected heat up rate.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,577

    Default

    It used to be available at zone level. One of the biggest user complaints (here, amongst the 'power users') is that the facility was removed.

    Your experience suggests the remnants of the zone-level code might still exist in the firmware.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It's odd this thread should come up, my living room failed to optimise this morning too!. Had to check the HR 92s to make sure they were ok.very odd. Rest of the house was all up to temp fine, living room was miles behind which it never is as it's got 2 massive rads

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    31

    Default

    The reboot fixed the problem for me. I came down 15 mins ahead of the “on” time and the display said it was “optimising on”, Rads were warm.

    It wasn’t at temp by the due time but I guess it will learn.

    Is there software that allows you to chart the temperatures in the rooms? So I can see how things perform over a period of days/weeks/months?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •