Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: One zone has a "frozen" temperature

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    45

    Default One zone has a "frozen" temperature

    One of my zones has developed a curious fault. The valve and the controller show the same temperature and control properly; but the TCC app and my data logger show a tramlining value.

    e.g. today the room is warming up, so the temperature has climbed from 16.5 to now 18.5, but the app and my PHP logging continue to show 16.5

    When I replay the history it looks like it has been doing this for a while, and it's only one zone out of the twelve that seems to be impacted. All other zones show lots of movement up and down.

    I have the earlier version of the system with the internet gateway.

    Has anyone come across this before, or have any suggestions as to how to fix it? I've tried removing the system and adding it back, but it's still stuck.

    The local control appears to be working, so it's just the interface to the app / backend that seems to be stuck!

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    So the official Honeywell app also shows the Zone not updating ?

    Have you tried rebooting the controller ?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Yes - the app also shows the frozen value, so the stuck value is somewhere after the controller itself. Either the value isn't being sent from the controller via the gateway, or the system downstream of the gateway isn't passing the value through.

    I've not tried rebooting the controller as all other zones are working fine, and the controller itself is showing the correct value.

    Can you reboot the controller without losing all the bindings and schedules? I don't want to have to redo all of that across twelve zones including multi-rooms / multi radiators, and would rather live with the "stuck" value in that case!!!
    Last edited by StuartG; 19th March 2018 at 10:21 PM.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    998

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StuartG View Post
    Yes - the app also shows the frozen value, so the stuck value is somewhere after the controller itself. Either the value isn't being sent from the controller via the gateway, or the system downstream of the gateway isn't passing the value through.

    I've not tried rebooting the controller as all other zones are working fine, and the controller itself is showing the correct value.

    Can you reboot the controller without losing all the bindings and schedules? I don't want to have to redo all of that across twelve zones including multi-rooms / multi radiators, and would rather live with the "stuck" value in that case!!!
    Yes, you just remove the batteries; wait 30 seconds and then replace them. DO NOT press the RESET button in the controller settings. You may well find that once power is restored that you will get no temperatures in a number of zones. It can take over a hour for the system to fully re-boot. You can expedite the process with a brief button press/release on one of the HR92s in the zones that are slow to synchronise with the controller.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    45

    Default

    I tried rebooting as you suggested, but still no luck - the same zone is still frozen, although it is now frozen at a different value. It looks as though the first value that was relayed on reboot is being held.

    I've also noticed that in the TCC app I have an extra "unnamed" zone that has appeared. It seems to be showing a set point of 62C, but it has no name, and no measured value. The app just shows --. I don't know when that appeared as it is right at the end of the list of zones. I can see no corresponding zone in the main controller, so I have no idea where this one has come from!

    I've tried removing the heating system from my TCC account and re-adding it, but that also doesn't the issue of either the stuck zone nor the extra zone.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    I would contact Honeywell support - they are the only ones who will be able to fix the phantom zone that is now showing up in the TCC app and its likely it will fix your original problem as well.

    Did you ever delete and recreate that zone by chance ?

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    45

    Default

    I did try deleting and recreating the zone that was stuck, but it is still stuck!

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by StuartG View Post
    I did try deleting and recreating the zone that was stuck, but it is still stuck!
    I mean before the problem occurred. I've seen reports on here that deleting a zone then creating a new zone of the same name in a different "slot" can sometimes lead to a phantom zone in the TCC app.

    In any case I think you'll need Honeywell support to fix this on their end.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Yes - I tried deleting the zone and then recreated it, before trying other steps, so that might be when the phantom zone appeared. I've contacted Honeywell through their support page so hopefully someone there can get in "behind the scenes" and see what is going on. I'm guessing there's something up at the server end of things seeing as the phantom zone and stuck value are propagating to the app and the script I use for logging! It doesn't seem to be affecting the operation of the system at a local level, but it's bugging me!

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    30

    Default

    I had a phantom zone

    I deleted the location on the Honeywell Server and added it back again and all was well.
    (I read this somewhere on one of the threads)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •