Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: evohome range checking

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default evohome range checking

    Doing some range checking today/this morning. What actually needs to be in range? Is it the furthest device to the furthest device?
    Or everything to the central controller?
    Or valves to the BDR91?

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    Everything talks to the central controller. So it is range from all the individual devices back to the controller that matters, hence a central(ish) location for the controller is preferred if some of the distances are long.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default

    My installer came round with a HCW 80 and HC60NG combo, an we placed the HC60NG where the controller would most obviously go. We got between 1 and 3 'flashes' at each location where we would have the valves so I think that means we would be ok for coverage...?

    Best wishes
    James

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1,000

    Default

    I would love to say 'yes'; however, my experience is that loss of HR92 comms faults do occur irrespective of distance and the strength of signal. I suspect that this is down to occasional interference.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,135

    Default

    1 is marginal, I wouldn't be happy with that. 3 is OK.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    1 is marginal, I wouldn't be happy with that. 3 is OK.
    I'm pretty conflicted now as to what to do! A good 4-5 radiators at various positions (out of 27) are in the '1' range.

    The online tutorial suggests you can range check with a genuine controller and a radiator valve - I guess that would be more accurate? Would that tell me anything I don't know?

    I asked at theevohomeshop whether I could order all the kit I needed and return after a test with the evohome controller and a single valve but they weren't keen on being a "try before you buy" service - so I'm a bit at a loss on how to demonstrate that it will work properly.

    Worried of Canterbury :-)

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    122

    Default

    You can't put the controller somewhere more central?

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,688

    Default

    Also, bear in mind that when you're down to a signal level of one just moving the controller by a few inches or rotating its orientation slightly can have an effect on reception.

    P.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default

    With the test equipment I mentioned we were going from pretty much the centre of the house - the 1 flash radiators were in each direction.

    I’m trying to get a sense of whether 1 is - it will work but chew through batteries, through to it is marginal whether it will work. Will I learn anything more if I get a controller and hr92 and use that for the checking?

    As the evohome does need rewiring I really want to be sure before I commit as unlike some other solutions it is not just a quick swap of the programmer!
    Last edited by Jabes; 29th March 2018 at 11:18 AM.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default

    From additional reading that I've done, it looks like the testing with an evohome controller and hr92 is two way and you can see a status on each side. Does this always report the same?

    Seems to me that I should get a controller and a single hr92 and test more thoroughly with doors open and closed etc. Will test mode report any comms failures in the log?
    Will any '1' signal strength areas just retry comms or are they pretty much a no-no? (see my question above). If there's a retry on what interval would this happen?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •