Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: HGI80 hot water termperature no longer showing in domoticz

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    60

    Default HGI80 hot water termperature no longer showing in domoticz

    HGI80 has been working fine with domoticz - lots of insight and has allowed me to fine tune my installation (eg realised my hot water valve was running too long because hot water very slow to reach temperature => increase boiler temperature and now nice clear cut offs).

    However, hot water temperature has stopped being recorded. I am pretty sure that this co-incides with a beta update - have now deleted and readded the device but no joy which means I don't know the exact date and so can't correlate to a particular release (not even sure how to downgrade domoticz).

    Before I go mad searching - is anyone else seeing this problem on the latest betas?
    Is there a way to get the HGI80 logs to diagnose whether the messages are there?
    Is there a repository for domoticz previous versions?

    I posted on the domoticz forums but no responses...

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    I am on Version: 3.9485 and all good.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    60

    Default

    I am on 3.9639 so will try to downgrade

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Or I can upgrade and let you know?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Version: 3.9639 now and still all OK.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    60

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Version: 3.9639 now and still all OK.
    Thanks Bruce, watch the HGI80 reported hot water temperature. For me it suddenly stopped giving me readings - all other sensors reporting in.
    The Evohome itself (and via the web api) I can still see the temperature.

    It could be coverage related but would seem curious as some of the other sensors are further away!

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    My HW has been tracking the correct continuously changing temperature. No issues. I can see the (Hot Water) zone message in the Logs too, which shows that it is being received and processed as normal.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •