Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38

Thread: HGI80 hot water termperature no longer showing in domoticz

  1. #21
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DanD View Post
    Hi Jabes,

    Apologies for not responding sooner due to travel. The HGI80 can sometimes get into this state i.e. it rejects any message send requests if it gets too many requests within a short period of time. I'm not sure what the limit is, but I think it's part of the firmware and its wireless certification. As you found, interrupting the USB link and re-connecting seems to be the only way to fix it. Incidentally, I think a Domoticz bug a while ago which has now been fixed, caused a similar problem and it was only noticeable because temperature setpoint changes made within Domoticz were ignored.
    Hi Dan,

    Thanks for confirming my findings. Now I've found my way around the code I might be able to do some things with it! This situation looks like it is detectable - I now notice that when you send the 'RQ' it gets echoed back (in a slightly different format). It should be possible to check for this response and if not issued then give some assistance to the user.

    I'm using the HGI80 remotely over a LAN, and there was no guidance about how to set it up in the wiki - not sure how to edit this but I used ser2net, currently set to logging. Can anyone just edit the wiki?

    TRACEFILE:trace1:/var/log/ser2net.hgi80.log
    5001:raw:0:/dev/ttyUSB0:115200 8DATABITS NONE 1STOPBIT tb=trace1

  2. #22
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    489

    Default

    Are you using ser2net at the HGI80 end, and also at the Domoticz end to make a local PTY? If so, I committed some code to Domoticz about a year ago which may or may not be released yet (i.e. you might need to build from source if you're interested) which allows the Domoticz Evohome driver to connect directly to the ser2net TCP port, thereby eliminating the need for having another instance running locally. Doesn't directly help your situation, but allows the elimination of one more moving part! (And allows Domoticz to run inside Docker, which doesn't seem to allow the mounting of PTY devices, which was my actual use-case for developing this.)

  3. #23
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dty View Post
    Are you using ser2net at the HGI80 end, and also at the Domoticz end to make a local PTY? If so, I committed some code to Domoticz about a year ago which may or may not be released yet (i.e. you might need to build from source if you're interested) which allows the Domoticz Evohome driver to connect directly to the ser2net TCP port, thereby eliminating the need for having another instance running locally.
    Yes, I am using the latest betas and these have an HGI80 over Lan option. I used this from day one as I have domoticz running on a virtual machine, and the HGI80 connected to an old Raspberry Pi in the centre of the house over powerline network. I didn't find any guidance for how to configure ser2net so had to take a guess which was why I was asking about how to update the wiki above - I assume it is either 'raw' or 'rawlp' (probably makes little odds now I've seen how the protocol worked - initially I was afraid it would require an 8-bit clean path)

    Best wishes
    James

  4. #24
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,700

    Default

    Can you explain briefly how to set this up? Domoticz runs on a NAS in an upstairs corner of my house so the HGI80 placement isn’t optimal.

    I've got loads of RPis around - I’m guessing a Pi Zero W would be good, not needing Ethernet. I've just never done the remote USB thing before.

    Ta.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Remote RPI with the HGI80 connected to it.
    https://networklessons.com/uncategor...onsole-server/

    On the NAS with Domoticz you choose the Evohome via LAN Hardware and then point it to the RPI address and the ser2net port.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,700

    Default

    So the remote Pi needs the faffing around installing the HGI80 drivers?

  7. #27
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    Yes because the remote Pi needs to see the serial device. ser2net just uses your network as a very long physical cable.

  8. #28
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,700

    Default

    Someone needs to create a Pi image with the drivers installed....

    ....oh, I did, didn't I !!!!

    P.

  9. #29
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,700

    Default

    After a few configuration issues I got it working - thanks!

    I did notice that Domoticz has a bit of a strop if the remote end isn't sending properly. Completely locked up a couple of times.

    P.

  10. #30
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,313

    Default

    I have noticed that too. Which is why I have abandoned this approach. I don't think a lot of people use it and so it hasn't been developed much. In my case I am lucky that my rack is built in the loft where my boiler is, so I don't need this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •