Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Total Connect = Apparent Total Failure

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    75

    Default Total Connect = Apparent Total Failure

    I have totally been unable to log in.

    TC failed to recognise my password,

    I asked for a reset, and followed the reset.

    Even when this has been done TC still does not recognise me.

    This might be related to my expanding the wifi network at home by replacing old Devolo dLAN® Powerline network extenders with AmpliFi mesh kit.

    This had, I thought, gone smoothly with no problems with Ring door bells, Sonos sound system, and a myriad of other kit all of which connected to the new WLAN. The EvoHome controller has connected and shows 4 bars, but access via Total Connect seems impossible. It appears to accept the username & password but after a few seconds they disappear from the log in screen with no rejection of ID,P/W or other failure message.

    I wonder whether the recent planned maintenance has any bearing, as when it the maintenance was completed the heating came on, although it had been switched off for months, I tried to turn it off from my Android 'phone, but this generated a failure mesage, and I turned it off, without further thought from the controller.

    Any ideas please?

    FB
    Last edited by FullBore; 17th August 2018 at 03:05 PM. Reason: Clarity

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Having the same issue. Neither international.mytotalconnectcomfort.com nor the iPhone app are allowing login.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    Seems to be completely burgered.

    P.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    75

    Default

    It really is frustrating that a company as large as Honeywell can let an issue such as this go on for so long with neither a fix, nor an acknowledgement of the issue or an apology.

    FB

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,560

    Default

    It's happened before. I seem to remember that last time it took a couple of days before someone hit the big red switch on their Radius server, or whatever it is they do.

    I understand from what the Honeywell dudes have said here that the same servers are also used for some of their security systems. I wonder whether those users can't log on either?

    P.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Thanks Paul

    Service restored overnight for me & hopefully everyone.

    FB

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •