Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Total Connect = Apparent Total Failure

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    79

    Default Total Connect = Apparent Total Failure

    I have totally been unable to log in.

    TC failed to recognise my password,

    I asked for a reset, and followed the reset.

    Even when this has been done TC still does not recognise me.

    This might be related to my expanding the wifi network at home by replacing old Devolo dLAN® Powerline network extenders with AmpliFi mesh kit.

    This had, I thought, gone smoothly with no problems with Ring door bells, Sonos sound system, and a myriad of other kit all of which connected to the new WLAN. The EvoHome controller has connected and shows 4 bars, but access via Total Connect seems impossible. It appears to accept the username & password but after a few seconds they disappear from the log in screen with no rejection of ID,P/W or other failure message.

    I wonder whether the recent planned maintenance has any bearing, as when it the maintenance was completed the heating came on, although it had been switched off for months, I tried to turn it off from my Android 'phone, but this generated a failure mesage, and I turned it off, without further thought from the controller.

    Any ideas please?

    FB
    Last edited by FullBore; 17th August 2018 at 04:05 PM. Reason: Clarity

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Having the same issue. Neither international.mytotalconnectcomfort.com nor the iPhone app are allowing login.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Seems to be completely burgered.

    P.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    79

    Default

    It really is frustrating that a company as large as Honeywell can let an issue such as this go on for so long with neither a fix, nor an acknowledgement of the issue or an apology.

    FB

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    It's happened before. I seem to remember that last time it took a couple of days before someone hit the big red switch on their Radius server, or whatever it is they do.

    I understand from what the Honeywell dudes have said here that the same servers are also used for some of their security systems. I wonder whether those users can't log on either?

    P.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Thanks Paul

    Service restored overnight for me & hopefully everyone.

    FB

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Still broken here. Although something has changed - the incorrect password message is now in Hungarian!

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,828

    Default

    I see a huge gap in my hot water temperature graph corresponding to the outage yesterday afternoon:

    evohome_Hot_Water-day.jpg

    Interestingly there is no gap in my heating zone graphs for the same time period. The reason being the heating zone graphs poll entirely from the "old" V1 API, which never seems to have any issues, while the hot water graph uses both API's. It uses the V1 API for more accurate temperature measurement, but the hot water on/off status to draw the blue line can only be polled from the V2 API.

    From this I can tell the connection from the Evotouch to Honeywell servers was fine as temperatures were still updating and reporting via the V1 API, it was only the public facing V2 API used by the smart phone apps that was down.

    Just speculation but I wonder whether some of these long unexpected outages are something like a DDoS because some snot out there has nothing better to do ? If the same servers are used for security products now I wonder if that makes them a bigger target for miscreants ?
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 18th August 2018 at 03:56 PM.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,021

    Default

    I have had absolutely no issues at all.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Seems to be working again.

    P.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •