Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Philips Hue and W10

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    55

    Default Philips Hue and W10

    H all,

    I'm having difficulty getting the Hue hub object to find a user name in Cortex W10. The hub is found correctly, but when I click "request user name", press the physical button on the hub and then "OK" I don't get a username back. I've enabled API logging and I can see "Get User Name from Hub Request Send" in the log, but I don't seem to get a response. Have I missed a step?

    Peter

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Hi
    I'm trying to do the same, and get the same result. Does anyone have any more info on this?

    Simon

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    Philips have changed something in some update. It's being looked into

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    817

    Default

    An update (Cortex W10.0.6) is now available which hopefully should resolve the issue. Note this update also consolidates a number of development updates since the previous public release of W10.0.5

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Many thanks for the update. Tried it last night and it now has a username.

    I've now added a couple of lights and they are now working.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Thanks Karam. I've added a simple set of logic gates and API call to poll the light to keep Cortex up to date if it gets switched off with the remote

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •