Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Lw10u won't respond

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default Lw10u won't respond

    I have just bought a Lw10u wall dimmer unit and a 4 in 1 KR22E remote control, i have installed the wall dimmer unit and it works fine, the problem is that it won't respond to the remote control, no matter of what house code i have tried. Has anyone got any ideas of what i can do or what may be wrong?

  2. #2
    Administrator Eddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Lw10u won't respond

    Quote Originally Posted by cadab
    I have just bought a Lw10u wall dimmer unit and a 4 in 1 KR22E remote control
    I assume you bought the TM13U X10 RF Receiver and X10 Transmitter at the same time?

    If so, try positioning it nearer the wall dimmer, you may have something causing interference on the mains.

    Cheers

    Ed.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Lw10u won't respond

    All i have bought is a 4 in 2 remote control and the wall dimmer unit, do i need anything else?

    if so what?

  4. #4
    Administrator Eddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Lw10u won't respond

    Quote Originally Posted by cadab
    All i have bought is a 4 in 2 remote control and the wall dimmer unit, do i need anything else?
    Yep, you need something to receive the signal from the remote and pass it on to the switch...

    One of these will do it:

    http://www.letsautomate.com/11024.cfm?

    Cheers

    Ed.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Lw10u won't respond

    Thanks for your help, i am right in saying it works as normal plug aswell, so i wouldn't loose a socket?

    if so is controlable via the remote?

  6. #6
    Administrator Eddie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: Lw10u won't respond

    Quote Originally Posted by cadab
    Thanks for your help, i am right in saying it works as normal plug aswell, so i wouldn't loose a socket?
    if so is controlable via the remote?
    Yep, you just plug it into the socket and whatever was in there before into it.

    You will be able to turn the socket on and off remotely as well...

    Cheers

    Ed.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Lw10u won't respond

    Thanks alot for your help!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •