Page 46 of 47 FirstFirst ... 3641424344454647 LastLast
Results 451 to 460 of 464

Thread: Evohome app broken

  1. #451
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    It's still not working, even though it's supposed to be fixed.

    Controller is working and shows correct temperatures and overrides.

    The app shows the correct temperatures, but does not have the overrides and shows the scheduled temperature for the zones. Closing, logging out and back in does not help.

    Updated to add:

    However, setting a new override using the app (others were set using the controller when the system was down), cancelling it and forcing the app to update means I can now see the "missing" overrides.

    Sounds like some serious design issues in keeping the data synced between the controller, server and app.
    Last edited by keylevel; 22nd February 2021 at 03:42 PM.

  2. #452
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Another strange one.

    The heating for one of my zones did not come on at the scheduled time. Looking at the controller, the clock was more than 40 minutes slow (it was set to automatically update).

    Manually setting the time didn't help either, as the clock then just stayed at the time I set.

    I had to power cycle (and take out the batteries) to get the clock working again.

    Anyone else seen this?

  3. #453
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    The clock running slow is an old bug. But I thought that was fixed in the more recent firmware versions

  4. #454
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thanks.

    Do you know if there a list of the versions somewhere? Does the system update automatically, or does it have to be done manually?

  5. #455
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,635

    Default

    It should update automatically but it's often not a bad idea to contact Resideo and get them to push the latest update to you.
    You can see the version you have by clicking Settings, then keep Device Settings pressed until you see the version screen. The latest is 02.00.19.33

  6. #456
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Ah, I was wondering where the version information was hidden away!

    Looks like that may be part of the problem - version is shown as 02.00.17.03.

    I'll get in touch and ask for an update to be pushed out.

    Thanks for the help.

  7. #457
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Is anyone having any problems at the moment? Iím receiving an email every time I try to do a zone or system change. Iím in the middle of moving my automations from SmartThings to Home Assistant and itís taking me about 30 minutes to get all the overrides cancelled before going to bed. I donít know whether this is Home Assistant or Honeywellís servers. I have noticed a couple of instances of the control panel saying itís not connected to the internet but Iím not having problems with any other appliances.

  8. #458
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Their servers have been playing up for the last day or so. My Domoticz installation has been reporting timeout and other errors all day.

  9. #459
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,377

    Default

    I have found of late that the app is much slower to load in, changes to zones effected on the app are sluggish to complete and over the last few days I have the odd message saying maintenance is being carried out.

  10. #460
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    206

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    I have found of late that the app is much slower to load in, changes to zones effected on the app are sluggish to complete and over the last few days I have the odd message saying maintenance is being carried out.
    Same here. It's been on and off for several days now, random login failures, incorrect zone data, etc. Strangely in-house I appear to have issues as well, with zones sometimes only responding to a new setpoint after up to 30 minutes.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •