Page 44 of 47 FirstFirst ... 34394041424344454647 LastLast
Results 431 to 440 of 464

Thread: Evohome app broken

  1. #431
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I only received an untrue email saying the server was up - it wasn't

    It's now come back up and all my rooms are set to the wrong target temperature as viewed from the app.- 14 degrees!

    Happily the controller is still showing the correct target temperature.

    What is going on - this is getting beyond a farce.

    FB

  2. #432
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,341

    Default

    No email or message but the app has come alive again. No odd temperatures but I have a fictitious room I can’t remove.

    This occurred after unpairing an HR92 and deleting a room where a radiator is no longer needed. Also unpairing the domestic hot water connection as a new boiler installed yesterday is a combi. Nothing to do with the maintenance Honeywell have been doing but an odd thing. When I first looked yesterday this fictitious room was set to 60C. I had nothing set at that. The only thing that could be was DHW but that had been set to 55C. I can’t remove this fictional room. It does not appear on the control panel, only in the app. Exiting and logging in again does not remove it. I know somebody else in the forum had this problem and not sure how he resolved it - can’t find the original post!

  3. #433
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    175

    Default

    I think rebooting your controller by pushing the batteries apart should remove the phantom zone.

  4. #434
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Hampshire, Great Britain
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I rebooted my Android 'phone which didn't solve the problem.

    I then signed on from a Windows 10 PC which showed the correct target temperatures; signing on to the app. immediately afterwards showed the 14 degrees settings, but there was an instant update to the correct settings - so all's well now.

    As far as I can tell the server became unavailable at or before 05:00 GMT, and normal service was not resumed until c. 09:30 - 4 hours plus of disconnection is not acceptable. I hope someone from Resideo will explain what has happened, and give some reassurance as to the future.

    It would be nice to know why there is only one server and no elegant redundancy.

    FB
    Last edited by FullBore; 11th February 2021 at 10:12 AM. Reason: To expand

  5. #435
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Can now log into app but showing overnight target temps but actual temps are correct domoticx showing correct target temps as is control panel

  6. #436
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Anyone else noticing random changes to zone settings?

    The one for my office has just set itself to the wrong setting for this time of day (13, should be at 21). The app does not indicate that a manual override is active (I've not set one) and the schedule shows it should be set to 21.

    Looking at the controller itself, it has the correct set point (21) - but the app is still showing that it is 13!

    (App is back in action, BTW).

    In some ways this is worse - the app looks like it's working, but it's not!

  7. #437
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    52

    Default

    App working now

  8. #438
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keylevel View Post
    Anyone else noticing random changes to zone settings?

    The one for my office has just set itself to the wrong setting for this time of day (13, should be at 21). The app does not indicate that a manual override is active (I've not set one) and the schedule shows it should be set to 21.

    Looking at the controller itself, it has the correct set point (21) - but the app is still showing that it is 13!

    (App is back in action, BTW).

    In some ways this is worse - the app looks like it's working, but it's not!
    Chances are that the app will show the last known values and states as reported by your system even if it hasn't seen any communication from it for quite some time.

  9. #439
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,341

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevinsmart View Post
    I think rebooting your controller by pushing the batteries apart should remove the phantom zone.
    That doesn’t work. My fictions unnamed room in the app, not on the Control Panel, remains and I can’t remove it.

  10. #440
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2020
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    That doesn’t work. My fictions unnamed room in the app, not on the Control Panel, remains and I can’t remove it.
    I had a couple of 'ghost' zones appear when my controller was on old firmware and I tried to add new zones and aborted partway through the process (when I discovered the electric heat zone type wasn't available in that version). I contacted Residio support and they removed these zones for me, there didn't seem to be any other way to remove them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •