Page 23 of 47 FirstFirst ... 13181920212223242526272833 ... LastLast
Results 221 to 230 of 464

Thread: Evohome app broken

  1. #221
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    it'll be a few days before I have time to do some testing on this
    There was a bug - now fixed, I think - https://github.com/watchforstock/evohome-client/pull/64

    WatchForStock usually accepts PRs quickly, so just give it a day or so before you test it.

    c = EvohomeClient(username, password)

    d = EvohomeClient(username, password, refresh_token=c.refresh_token, access_token=c.access_token, access_token_expires=c.access_token_expires)
    Last edited by zxdavb; 23rd February 2019 at 05:56 PM.

  2. #222
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    I had problems recently myself. But I haven't had any warnings about suspicious logins.
    I didn't have any warning from Intergas: I stopped receiving mails on my primary email account, and when the email company investigated, they found a load of successful logins that weren't mine.

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    In any case, I am a little fed up with it
    I'm not sure in what sense I'd call it "cool", when the connection kept forcing the CH radiator temperature down to 45-55℃ from 70-80℃.[/QUOTE]

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    FWIW, I wrote a python client library to interface with the Lan2RF gateway:
    I've installed the Pimatic Intergas Incomfort plugin orn my computer but I can't login with it or a browser or a GET command in a terminal. There's a problem with the printing of the password on the back of the device – I've tried all the possibilities I think it could be, but it just keeps coming back asking for the password.

  3. #223
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjtucker View Post
    I'm not sure in what sense I'd call it "cool", when the connection kept forcing the CH radiator temperature down to 45-55℃ from 70-80℃.
    I guess you're not referring to the heat curve / weather compensation?

    Quote Originally Posted by rjtucker View Post
    I can't login with it or a browser or a GET command in a terminal.
    Are you referring to http://<<ip address>>/data.json?heater=0, or the Network settings page, where the credentials are: admin/intergas.

    Thanks fot teh heads-up about pimatic - I didn't know about it.

  4. #224
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    I guess you're not referring to the heat curve / weather compensation?
    I thought it was something to do with the service app.

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    Are you referring to http://<<ip address>>/data.json?heater=0, or the Network settings page, where the credentials are: admin/intergas.
    In the terminal I just tried:
    Code:
    $ GET http://<<ip address>>/protect/config.htm
    I did try admin/intergas as well as my attempted readings of the given password.

    Network settings page?

  5. #225
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Network setting page is http://<<ip address<</protect/config.htm - I only used it from web browser - username/password is admin/intergas (but it not a useful page in nay case).

    http://<<ip address>>/data.json?heater=0 doesn't require a username / password.

    The only thing with the service app is that it is easy to accidentally change a parameter value!

    If you dont have an actual weather compensator, InTouch lets you use internet Temp (you can turn this on/off via the app).

  6. #226
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I tried:

    Code:
    $ GET http://<<ip address>>/heaterlist.json
    and not got anywhere.

    Yes, I found the outside/Internet temperature setting on the app. Neither setting got the CH temperature above 45-55℃.

  7. #227
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjtucker View Post
    I tried:

    Code:
    $ GET http://<<ip address>>/heaterlist.json
    and not got anywhere.
    Sorry, no ideas here, then.

    Quote Originally Posted by rjtucker View Post
    Yes, I found the outside/Internet temperature setting on the app. Neither setting got the CH temperature above 45-55℃.
    Do you know to set the heat curve?

  8. #228
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    Do you know to set the heat curve?
    I've not looked too far into it. The lan2rf device is completely disconnected at the moment, my main concern being the security of the connection. I really want to know how I can be sure that Intergas have made the device secure. I think an IT professional would tell me I'd need to be nuts to connect it now. It needs to be connected, so they can check boiler parameters and need of servicing required for the 12-year warranty I should have with it. I've only paid HomeServe a deposit so far, so it's all a bit worrying how to go on.

    I tried using the app with an old router from a previous ISP not connected to the Internet. Didn't get very far – wouldn't scan the QR code and the connection seemed to keep going down.

  9. #229
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rjtucker View Post
    I've only paid HomeServe a deposit so far, so it's all a bit worrying how to go on.
    Sorry (maybe I've made a wrong assumption), do you have an InterGas boiler, or a worcester Boiler?

    AFAIK, the two are completely different, and I have been talking about InterGas InTouch Lan2RF.
    Last edited by zxdavb; 26th February 2019 at 05:01 PM.

  10. #230
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    do you have an InterGas boiler, or a worcester Boiler?
    I had an Intergas Xclusive 24kW boiler that was installed. It was a package put together between HomeServe and Octopus Energy.

    octopus_homeserbe_deal.jpg
    Last edited by rjtucker; 26th February 2019 at 12:21 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •