Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Evohome Zoning - HELP!!!!

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default Evohome Zoning - HELP!!!!

    So, I had Evohome set up as a single zone unit, worked simply, worked well.

    I then purchased one HR92 TRV to go on the radiator in the loft where I work to have more control on the cold days working at home.

    Can I set the unit up as zoned? No. I can't seem to work out how to do it.
    I can find help on how to add a zone but not how to set the unit up as zoned.

    Can anyone walk me through it, in really simple terms?!
    thank you

  2. #2
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    86

    Default

    could you confirm what components you have.. is it just 1 HR92, one evotouch and 1 boiler control(either relay or opentherm) ?
    have you added the HR92 and created a zone with it, choosing not to use the evotouch as controller.
    If so.. and this may or may not work, you need to add another zone, choose radiator valve, say yes to evotouch as thermostat, then sort of skip the binding to radiator valve stage (can't remember what you tap for this, but think there is an ok or something). You should now have 2 zones, although I think you may get errors about non bound controller... but worth a go to see what happens.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    So I have the following:

    1 x Wifi enabled Evotouch
    1 x HR92
    1 x Boiler controller relay

    I can get the Evotouch and Relay to work as a single zone but I can't seem to change the system to be multi-zone so that I can bind the HR92 to it.

    I got in touch with Evohome Customer Support who said to go into setup (hold settings for 3 seconds) and click add zone.
    But there isn't an add zone, just create zones. If I click create zones I go into a loop of trying to bind the boiler and HR92 but I cant seem to bind both.

    Any thoughts?!
    thanks

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    86

    Default

    what options do you see after holding setting for 3 seconds..
    I have add zone bottom left... but I vaguely remember when I 1st tried to set it up is wasn't there and I spent a lot of time pressing buttons and looking in the other menus. wish i could remember what I did to get it to appear. Try using the guided configuration.. I may have added one zone doing this which then sorted things out.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    When I hold settings for 3 seconds I don't get 'add zone' bottom left, I get 'create zones'.
    I've tried going through guided configuration but end up in a confusing loop of trying to bind the boiler, then the TRV, then the boiler, then the TRV etc. haha

  6. #6
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    86

    Default

    so doesn't look like the controller in this video ?
    https://heatingcontrols.honeywellhom...a-heating-zone
    what happens when you use 'create zones' as I'm guessing that should be the equivalent, maybe you have an older firmware or something.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Its the same controller but I dont have 'Add Zone' bottom left, I have 'Create zones'

    How do I update the firmware, assuming thats the issue?

    Evohome support, just got back to me....
    'Press Add Zone' and follow the steps.
    'I don't have 'Add Zone', it says 'Create Zones'
    'Press Create Zones' and go through the steps.

    Helpful.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Yes just pretend 'Create Zones' is Add Zone.
    What sort of controller do you have, does it have wifi, ?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    86

    Default

    BTW to see what firmware go to the normal settings (short touch) then hold down device options for 10 seconds (although it feels longer)

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    yes it has wifi.

    I've tried going through 'Create Zones' but it gets very confusing and I end up with nothing bound, then just the boiler etc.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •