Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: Evohome - I have 2 problems

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    73

    Default Evohome - I have 2 problems

    Hope someone can help.

    First problem occurred today. Hot water has been turned on for a couple of hours but on the Evohome control panel and app the temperature is being reported as 22.0 degrees.
    I also had some failed zone change alerts a few hours ago, which I assume is connected with this problem, but I'm not getting those now.
    Temperatures all reporting OK from the HR92's.
    Is there something I need to do with the BDR91 to reset it or rebind it?

    The second problem I have is with the TotalConnectComfort web page where I log in and set temperatures/monitor Evohome from a browser.
    This has been working fine for several years and suddenly a few weeks ago the page loads OK, I log in and can use it but after about 30minutes the page starts to constantly refresh, with the 'loading' message and I can't do anything other than close the webpage.
    If I clear the cookies, it fixes the problem for a while but then goes back to constant refreshing. I get this on different browsers and different PCs in my house. Evohome support haven't been able to help and just said t must be something to do with my router settings. I've tried disabling the firewall and checking it's not preventing certain content from getting through, but haven't found anything to help.
    I'm at a total loss as to know what to try next.

    Edit - seems from another thread that others are having problems with temperatures mis-reported on the app. I think that's what's happening with mine as well because the controller is now reporting the correct water temp. but the app is still stuck on 22.0.
    Last edited by Arrghh!; 23rd December 2018 at 05:33 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arrghh! View Post
    The second problem I have is with the TotalConnectComfort web page where I log in and set temperatures/monitor Evohome from a browser.
    This has been working fine for several years and suddenly a few weeks ago the page loads OK, I log in and can use it but after about 30minutes the page starts to constantly refresh, with the 'loading' message and I can't do anything other than close the webpage.
    If I clear the cookies, it fixes the problem for a while but then goes back to constant refreshing. I get this on different browsers and different PCs in my house. Evohome support haven't been able to help and just said t must be something to do with my router settings. I've tried disabling the firewall and checking it's not preventing certain content from getting through, but haven't found anything to help.
    I'm at a total loss as to know what to try next.
    Been having the same issue for weeks, rather annoying as we have a dedicated screen in the house to show temps. Keep meaning to report it however thought I'd just get the same answer like you have and will have wasted my time. If you've reported it and got a reference number I can report mine as well? Looks like it's a common issue.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Ah! Great you have the same issue! (well, not so great but you know what I mean!).

    We need to find some others if possible, but by all means reference my Case number I reported to Resideo. Case number 03731540.
    Let me know how you get on.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arrghh! View Post
    Ah! Great you have the same issue! (well, not so great but you know what I mean!).

    We need to find some others if possible, but by all means reference my Case number I reported to Resideo. Case number 03731540.
    Let me know how you get on.
    I had posted a previous post about it - https://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbul...voHome-Webpage

    However i'd had no one saying they'd had any issues.

    Who/where did you report it to? I find finding the correct contacts with Honeywell to be hardwork!

  5. #5
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    73

    Default

    I reported it using the form on a support page. I think it was this one: https://connectedproducts.honeywelluk.com/contact.php

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    I do find from time to time that I cannot log into the web version on my iPhone or iPad. The page accepts my login details but then immediately takes me back to the same log in page. Several attempts and I am locked out for a period. This does not seem to happen if I log in via my desktop (iMac) and it makes me wonder if it is an incompatibility with IOS.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Ninja
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    I do find from time to time that I cannot log into the web version on my iPhone or iPad. The page accepts my login details but then immediately takes me back to the same log in page. Several attempts and I am locked out for a period. This does not seem to happen if I log in via my desktop (iMac) and it makes me wonder if it is an incompatibility with IOS.
    Try logging in on your Web Browsers on the Mac, and leave it open for 5 to 10 minutes and you'll see the issue we're experiencing.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtmcgavock View Post
    Try logging in on your Web Browsers on the Mac, and leave it open for 5 to 10 minutes and you'll see the issue we're experiencing.
    I wish I could but it will not let me log in at present. The usual problem. I log in it starts to open and then takes me back to the log in page to try again. And so on.... Enough to disengage any Christopher spirit!

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mtmcgavock View Post
    I had posted a previous post about it - https://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbul...voHome-Webpage

    However i'd had no one saying they'd had any issues.

    Who/where did you report it to? I find finding the correct contacts with Honeywell to be hardwork!
    Out of interest, what OS are you using and what router do you have? I am wondering if it could be related to something configured within Windows or my router, but that's a bit of a long shot.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,386

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arrghh! View Post
    Out of interest, what OS are you using and what router do you have? I am wondering if it could be related to something configured within Windows or my router, but that's a bit of a long shot.
    It always could be something local. We are often quick to blame the supplier, when the issue is home grown. I am not so sure that applies here though.

    My desktop is an iMac running the latest OS, other devices are an iphone and ipad runnning the latest IOS. My broadband supplier (and sometimes that can be an issue) is currently BT but I do not use their router, I found it next to useless. I use a Netgear Orbi system.

    Sometimes, when trying to log on to the web site you need to ensure you are not logged in on any other device. That is a pain as you then have to go through the login processs next time you want to use the app. it ought to be possible to write the software so that the same person can be logged in at the same time from different devices but it is Honeywell. That is probably too up to date for them. Good with the hardware and systems but no imagination with the software and particually the apps used.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •