Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: General logic object display on noticeboard

  1. #1
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default General logic object display on noticeboard

    Can anyone tell me whether it's possible to display the output of a general logic object on the noticeboard?

    For instance, I have a logic object created (0/1 output) depending on whether the hot water is turned on and whether the cylinder stat is calling for heat or not. If the output is called 'HW on and calling for heat', I expected to be able to add an event scheduler to display a message based around <HW on and calling for heat.Output=?> but that is just displaying that text on the noticeboard.

    Thanks

    Alex

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    You need to include the name of the parent logic gate object eg. <General Logic.HW on and calling for heat=$1> would give the status in a True/False format

  3. #3
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Thanks Karam. All I am getting is the same text displayed. I've probably made a simple error!

    display_options.jpg

    logic_input.jpg

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Are you sure the name of the parent object in your database is 'General Logic'? Look in structure view to make sure - It could for example be House General Logic or Room xyz General Logic

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend chris_j_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    North Lancashire
    Posts
    1,675

    Default

    interesting - hadn't realised this could be done directly like this - we've always used GL to trigger an AllDisplay message, rather than having an AllDisplay message report the state of a gate ...

    anyway, tried it out here, and it works !

    Chris
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend Karam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    818

    Default

    Though I can't second guess the context of this particular application, going via the All Display object is I think usually better then via the scheduller, since you can then have the message updated by a change in the signal itself (an update text input connection is available for that entry in the Alll Display object), rather than having to poll it.
    Last edited by Karam; 25th February 2019 at 12:20 AM.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member Alexc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Thanks - yes, it was simply the name of the parent object that I had wrong. Works now.

    ...and that's a good point about not using the scheduler - that would be why I couldn't work out how I had put other things on my noticeboard yet I couldn't see them in the same place. I had just forgotten how I had originally set it up!

    Alex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •