Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Intergas LAN2RF

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default Intergas LAN2RF

    I posted in a thread in February about problems I was having then with an Intergas LAN2RF gateway device. At that time, I could not read the password on the back of the device. Last week, nearly 5 months on, HomeServe provided me with a replacement.

    However, I still have the same problem with it I had with the first: every time I connect/bind it in, the boiler/radiator temperature drops from the 80C as set on the boiler to something under 50C, yesterday to just over 30C.

    Replying to an email message I sent by phone, HomeServe tried to tell me that it was only doing what it was supposed to, that the boiler cannot run at 80C for long (despite my telling them that it did when only the thermostat was connected).

    I rang Intergas, and they confirmed that the boiler would run ("happily" at my prompting) at 80C. They also said it was possible to set a minimum temperature for the boiler/radiators. This setting I cannot find. I asked whether any information was available about editing the data.json file, but the line went down after the person I spoke to said he would need to ask someone else.

    Can anyone please suggest how I might go about keeping the boiler/radiator temperature at least above 70C with the LAN2RF gateway connected? Someone mentioned before about "a heat curve".

    This a screenshot of the "status" page provided by the web server on the LAN2RF gateway device:

    lan2rf.jpg

    and this is the data.json file as output on my desktop terminal:

    Code:
    $ GET http://192.168.1.7/protect/data.json
    Enter username for Protected at 192.168.1.7:80: admin
    Password: 
    {"nodenr": 96,
    "ch_temp_lsb": 159,
    "ch_temp_msb": 12,
    "tap_temp_lsb": 136,
    "tap_temp_msb": 13,
    "ch_pressure_lsb": 70,
    "ch_pressure_msb": 0,
    "room_temp_1_lsb": 116,
    "room_temp_1_msb": 8,
    "room_temp_set_1_lsb": 64,
    "room_temp_set_1_msb": 6,
    "room_temp_2_lsb": 255,
    "room_temp_2_msb": 127,
    "room_temp_set_2_lsb": 255,
    "room_temp_set_2_msb": 127,
    "displ_code": 126,
    "IO": 0,
    "serial_year": 18,
    "serial_month": 12,
    "serial_line": 4,
    "serial_sn1": 0,
    "serial_sn2": 4,
    "serial_sn3": 61 ,
    "room_set_ovr_1_msb": 0,
    "room_set_ovr_1_lsb": 0,
    "room_set_ovr_2_msb": 0,
    "room_set_ovr_2_lsb": 0,
    "rf_message_rssi": 35,
    "rfstatus_cntr": 0}
    Last edited by rjtucker; 19th July 2019 at 05:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    I'm using LAN2RF here and haven't seen that behaviour. Boiler works just fine.

    It might be worth installing the Intergas installer app (android or IOs) - that shows a lot more info.

    P.
    Last edited by paulockenden; 20th July 2019 at 02:52 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I thought I tried that back in February/March and it wouldn't let me create an account. I shall have to try again.

    The boiler and user app both have the setting as 80C. The factory defaults are zero, so if I've reset the LAN2RF to factory defaults and then bind everything together ("Co" on the thermostat), and the boiler temperature drops to 30-40C as shown on both the boiler and on the LAN2RF, then it seems to me difficult to explain otherwise than the LAN2RF is being fed the setting through the Internet.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yes, the service app has "Company" as a required field on the registration page. Last time I tried putting "Home", but as I said didn't get anywhere. I guess one needs to be in the trade to register and have use of it.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    I just put my name. Didn’t have any problems registering.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Try registering with a different email address?

    intergas_pw_reset.jpg

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    Yes - both need to be different email addresses.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    No go. "Account creation failed". No particular errors in red. Just deletes what I put as company name.

    Did you install yours yourself and register the boiler with Intergas with your name as the installer?

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,580

    Default

    No, installed by a proper installer.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Location
    Salford, Greater Manchester, United Kingdom
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Maybe they're checking addresses and telephone numbers more now with the information they already have.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •