Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: bt line problem.

  1. #11
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    so to put it simply, there is no right or wrong way.

    thanks for that link, saved me a lot of money.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    i have checked every line in my house individually and even boyught a new phone to test with but the crackling noise still exists.

    i have also changed the line box and this hasnt helped.
    when i plug the phone into the socket behind the linebox there is no noise so not BT problem.
    this is doing my head in, please help!!!!!

  3. #13
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    Hi
    Your ISP may be able to help. I found this information on the Wanadoo website when I was having similar problems and it worked for me. http://www.wanadoo.co.uk/help/id/7106.htm

    Hope it helps
    Top Cat

  4. #14

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by tauran
    i have checked every line in my house individually and even boyught a new phone to test with but the crackling noise still exists.

    this is doing my head in, please help!!!!!
    Would love to but cant think of anything else to suggest.

    Its at the stage where no more remote diagnosis is possible and it needs the "hands on" approach.

    Sorry,

    Keith
    KAT5.tv - affordable high quality AV Distribution
    http://www.kat5.tv

  5. #15
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    is there something i can buy that can test the quality of the lines i've got going away from the line box.

  6. #16

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    Quote Originally Posted by tauran
    is there something i can buy that can test the quality of the lines i've got going away from the line box.
    Not easily other than using a multimeter to check for shorts and earthing on the cables.

    I have had faults in the past where despite exhaustive testing there has been no apparent fault. In the end I have ripped everything out and rewired from scratch and the fault has then disappeared.

    If I was there in person I might be able to solve it but remotely, I am finished.

    Regards

    Keith
    KAT5.tv - affordable high quality AV Distribution
    http://www.kat5.tv

  7. #17
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    can anyone do me a diagram of how i should wire numerous extensions away from my line box??? PLEASE....

  8. #18

    Default

    http://www.diyha.co.uk/telephones/pots.html

    Like numbered terminals connect together.

    If it is more convienient you can star wire from any socket but the incoming line MUST go through the NTE5/Master
    KAT5.tv - affordable high quality AV Distribution
    http://www.kat5.tv

  9. #19
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: bt line problem.

    http://www.telephonesuk.co.uk/images...blank_rear.jpg


    i suppose all i need to do is wire terminals 2,3, and 5 from this image for each extension in my house.

  10. #20

    Default

    2,3&5 are the only one needed.

    I tend to terminate 2,3,4,5 though so that the two pairs are fully terminated. (I dont usually bother with 1&6 although I once used this for a wired baby monitor)

    DONT TRY TO TERMINATE MORE THAN 2 WIRES ON A SINGLE TERMINAL. You will get a bad connection.

    Keith
    KAT5.tv - affordable high quality AV Distribution
    http://www.kat5.tv

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •