Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: Intergas & Evohome

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,135

    Default Intergas & Evohome

    Help for the ignorant please. Although by now I ought to know the answer anyway.

    I will be changing my boiler and replacing my radiators before long. I will go for the Intergas ECO RF36, or its better, more efficient brother, the Intergas Extreme 36. Naturally I want to keep my Evohome gear. When I installed Evohome the boiler connection was relatively easy. The Control Panel replacing the old original thermostat. The relay for the CH connects to the same points that the old thermostat used to. In effect the relay replaces the thermostat for the purposes of switching the boiler, valve and pump on and off. Thus the relay, so far as the boiler is concerned, is the thermostat. With Intergas, connecting up the relay (BDR91), is it just as simple or is there more to it I need to be mindful of? As the boiler is a condensing one then my HW relay and valve will all go.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,665

    Default

    I have an RF36, running in Combi mode (I used to have an S-Plan system).

    I use an OpenTherm bridge to control the boiler.

    Are you going Combi, or sticking with valves & stuff?

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    I have an RF36, running in Combi mode (I used to have an S-Plan system).

    I use an OpenTherm bridge to control the boiler.

    Are you going Combi, or sticking with valves & stuff?
    I will probably go combi and get rid of all the tanks I have. Three in the loft and one in the airing cupboard on the landing.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,665

    Default

    That's what I did. So you need to get an OpenTherm Bridge (it's a shame the RF bit in the boiler won't talk to Evohome - it does with other Honeywe... sorry, Resideo thermostats).

    No valves, no pumps (there's one in the boiler), and no BDR91s.

    P.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulockenden View Post
    That's what I did. So you need to get an OpenTherm Bridge (it's a shame the RF bit in the boiler won't talk to Evohome - it does with other Honeywe... sorry, Resideo thermostats).

    No valves, no pumps (there's one in the boiler), and no BDR91s.

    P.
    Thanks Paul. This makes sense and it seems a very simple thing to do to wire in the bridge. All my power emanates from a junction box in the airing cupboard. I can remove it all and disconnect the supply to it.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    Paul, the following was posted in another part of the forum

    “Hope they have sorted out the lack of a Max CH temp setting for opentherm compatibility (or at least allow you to change the max % to something less than 100%) with all those boilers out there that disable their dials when connected to opentherm.

    It makes a bit of a mockery of opentherm savings when your condensing boiler never goes into condensing mode as it tries to sit at +80 flow except for the small periods when every zone in the house is within 1deg of setpoint.”

    Does this apply to the Intergas boiler? From what I can read on the Intergas site I think not.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,665

    Default

    Yes, I have my max CH temp set to 70, and the boiler respects that even with OpenTherm connected.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,210

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    Paul, the following was posted in another part of the forum

    “Hope they have sorted out the lack of a Max CH temp setting for opentherm compatibility (or at least allow you to change the max % to something less than 100%) with all those boilers out there that disable their dials when connected to opentherm.

    It makes a bit of a mockery of opentherm savings when your condensing boiler never goes into condensing mode as it tries to sit at +80 flow except for the small periods when every zone in the house is within 1deg of setpoint.”

    Does this apply to the Intergas boiler? From what I can read on the Intergas site I think not.
    I think that probably only applies to Viessmann.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    I think that probably only applies to Viessmann.
    From what I have read so far I am sure the Intergas boilers work well with opentherm and Evohome and in full condensing mode. For me the decision is going to be which one to buy! The Intergas Extreme 36 seems to have greater efficiency but a greater price.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend paulockenden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    South Coast
    Posts
    1,665

    Default

    I notice from https://www.intergasheating.co.uk/co...oducts/xtreme/ that the Xtreme has "duel OpenTherm inputs". I wonder what happens when they fight?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •