Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Home Assistant - Scheduled Temperatures

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    31

    Default Home Assistant - Scheduled Temperatures

    Not sure if I should be asking this here or on the Home Assistant forum. If the HA forum is more appropriate, let me know.

    Does anyone know how I can plot the scheduled temperature, as opposed to the temperature being requested by the controller? With optimum start and stop enabled, the requested temperature will start and end before the scheduled ones. I have the Total Connect Comfort (Europe) integration, and also receiving MQTT data from evohome-listener.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lloyd View Post
    Not sure if I should be asking this here or on the Home Assistant forum. If the HA forum is more appropriate, let me know.

    Does anyone know how I can plot the scheduled temperature, as opposed to the temperature being requested by the controller? With optimum start and stop enabled, the requested temperature will start and end before the scheduled ones. I have the Total Connect Comfort (Europe) integration, and also receiving MQTT data from evohome-listener.
    When you retrieve the current set points from the Web API (either V1 or V2 API) you can't directly tell if a set point is due to optimal start acting or not - it just reflects the set points currently sent to the HR92's. (You'll notice the phone apps just show the set point as well and don't show an optimal start icon when optimal start is acting)

    However it is possible to retrieve the whole week schedule using the V2 API so that you could possibly calculate what the current set point should be based on the current date and time within that schedule. You can also retrieve the quick action mode (custom, eco/bost, away etc) and apply that to your calculation of what the set point "should be".

    However I'm not sure all the information you need to do this 100% accurately is actually available - for example I don't know whether the programmed offset of the new Eco/Boost mode (which is user adjustable) can be retrieved from the API. Nor what the cold weather boost offset or active/inactive state for a zone is. My guess is probably not.

    So it depends whether you just want the baseline schedule before other offsets like Eco/Boost etc are factored in, or whether you are trying to find the exact set point that would have applied if optimal start wasn't currently active for a zone - which might not be possible with the current Web API.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    31

    Default

    I think the effort here exceeds an perceived benefits. So for now I'll leave it on the too difficult pile. Thanks for taking time to reply.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    52

    Default

    No, you should persist - it wont be that difficult.

    HA's evohome integration already tracks the current setpoint (called temperature, and/or: status.setpoint_status.target_heat_temperature), and the scheduled setpoint (status.setpoints.this_sp_temp). Have a look in Lovelace (the Web UI); Developer Tools; States, and select one of your zones (e.g. climate.bathroom), and you'll see them.

    You can set up custom sensors for these:
    Code:
    sensor:
      - platform: template
        sensors:
    
          bathroom_actual:
            friendly_name: "Bath Actual Setpoint"
            unit_of_measurement: 'C'
            value_template: >
              {% if state_attr('climate.bathroom', 'status') -%}
                {{ state_attr('climate.bathroom', 'status').setpoint_status.target_heat_temperature }}
              {%- endif %}
    
          bathroom_scheduled:
            friendly_name: "Bath Scheduled Setpoint"
            unit_of_measurement: 'C'
            value_template: >
              {% if state_attr('climate.bathroom', 'status') -%}
                {{ state_attr('climate.bathroom', 'status').setpoints.this_sp_temp }}
              {%- endif %}
    ...and then just graph sensor.bathroom_scheduled, sensor.bathroom_actual, etc.

    Or you could even just graph the difference between the two:
    Code:
    {{ 
      state_attr('climate.bathroom', 'status').setpoint_status.target_heat_temperature
      - 
      state_attr('climate.bathroom', 'status').setpoints.this_sp_temp 
    }}
    This is the relevant HA forum:
    - for evohome, and
    - for evohome_rf

    If you're using evohome-listener, then you have all the kit for evohome_rf, and it may suit you better - check it out!
    Last edited by zxdavb; 15th November 2020 at 01:33 PM.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    No, you should persist - it wont be that difficult.
    You are right. That was dead easy. Thanks for the info, its taken me a little further up the HA learning curve.
    Last edited by lloyd; 15th November 2020 at 12:59 PM.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Just to conclude this, here's a graph that clearly shows the scheduled setpoint, and the setpoint sent to the TRVs. Nice to see the optimise start and stop operating - just a shame about the overshoot. But the system has not been in that long, so perhaps it is still learning.

    Capture.JPG

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lloyd View Post
    Just to conclude this, here's a graph that clearly shows the scheduled setpoint, and the setpoint sent to the TRVs. Nice to see the optimise start and stop operating - just a shame about the overshoot. But the system has not been in that long, so perhaps it is still learning.

    Capture.JPG
    I see you are graphing the measured temperature from both HR92's in the zone - is the zone configured as a single room zone or a multi-room zone ? If the former, which one is configured as the sensor ?

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    I see you are graphing the measured temperature from both HR92's in the zone - is the zone configured as a single room zone or a multi-room zone ? If the former, which one is configured as the sensor ?
    Multi-room. Its a bedroom with a dressing area, so I thought this was the best approach.

    I have a number of zones with more than one HR91 in. All of them are set up as multi-room - in my mind this is almost the default. I can't see the downside to it (but I'm sure there must be one). And graphing the data like this did alert me to the fact that a zone I thought was setup as multi-room was single room.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,184

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lloyd View Post
    Multi-room. Its a bedroom with a dressing area, so I thought this was the best approach.

    I have a number of zones with more than one HR91 in. All of them are set up as multi-room - in my mind this is almost the default. I can't see the downside to it (but I'm sure there must be one). And graphing the data like this did alert me to the fact that a zone I thought was setup as multi-room was single room.
    The downsides to multi-room zones are:

    1) You can't use a remote sensor like a DTS92E, only the built in sensor in the HR92's. (If you add a remote sensor to the zone it will just provide a temperature for display on the controller but won't actually affect the HR92's which will merrily keep using their built in sensors) If you have a room that really needs remote sensors this is a big downside.

    2) If you make an override directly on the HR92 it will not propagate to the other HR92's in the zone which will remain at the scheduled set point. IMHO in a single room this is a disadvantage, but in a true multi-room zone where the HR92's are in different rooms this is by design and is an advantage. However if you change the set point from the controller it will propagate to all HR92's in the zone.

    3) Local overrides made at HR92's don't show up on the controller or phone app at all, which will still indicate the normal scheduled set point. One consequence of this is you can't cancel an HR92 initiated set point override from the controller, or even know it exists for that matter.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    The downsides to multi-room zones are:

    2) If you make an override directly on the HR92 it will not propagate to the other HR92's in the zone which will remain at the scheduled set point. IMHO in a single room this is a disadvantage, but in a true multi-room zone where the HR92's are in different rooms this is by design and is an advantage. However if you change the set point from the controller it will propagate to all HR92's in the zone.

    3) Local overrides made at HR92's don't show up on the controller or phone app at all, which will still indicate the normal scheduled set point. One consequence of this is you can't cancel an HR92 initiated set point override from the controller, or even know it exists for that matter.
    I have not found the need to use local overrides, and I've not told the wife they exist . I think with HR92s their status might be obvious, but I have HR91s, and to some degree you are flying blind as to their status. If I do set an override, its not obvious to me how I cancel it, especially as you say its not reflected on the controller.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •