Page 73 of 84 FirstFirst ... 2363686970717273747576777883 ... LastLast
Results 721 to 730 of 840

Thread: Evohome firmware 02.00.19.31 Beta Trial - Exclusive for Automated Home Members

  1. #721
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by petep View Post
    Did you actually look at the System Summary screen (via a long press on Settings) on the controller and check what the boiler demand is compared to the room demand.

    I've seen 50% demand in a room (and other rooms at lower levels) and the boiler demand is only 3%
    Haven't seen this since I disabled Load Scaling.

    I've prompted @Atm for a comment a couple of times with no response.
    yes, I checked Settings on Evo.

    I had a look this evenining too. All rooms dropped 0.5C below the set point and for an hour the boiler didnt fire at all. The boiler demand was 51% this evening but nothing was happening.

    Suddenly it woke up with 100% demand.

    But tbh I dont know whats worse a bit colder room or a boiler firing every 10min...

  2. #722
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    18

    Default

    There is an improvement this morning.

    Yesterday i switched off warm weather saver.
    It appears that it has a priority over cold weather boost.

    This morning ive seen livingroom having a weather boost icon and living room and dining to be in setpoint temp at 7am

  3. #723
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Cold Weather and Warm Shutdown are available but Load Scaling is not available for OT.
    Well, it seems I don't have it:


    Would it be because of the French language ?

    The firmware is correctly in 02.00.19.33 in the details. (Wifi is still at the .17 version though).

  4. #724
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,495

    Default

    You are in the Installer Settings menu. Come out of that and go into the normal User settings menu and its under Smart Features.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by bruce_miranda; 10th December 2020 at 10:42 AM.

  5. #725
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    You are in the Installer Settings menu. Come out of that and go into the normal User settings menu and its under Smart Features.
    It is still not showing up there 😞
    I do have the eco/boost visible, but nothing related to the cold weather boost.
    I may need to check if the controller knows my location. My understanding is that the feature requires the location to be known for it to work.

  6. #726
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,287

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oxygen View Post
    It is still not showing up there ��
    I do have the eco/boost visible, but nothing related to the cold weather boost.
    I may need to check if the controller knows my location. My understanding is that the feature requires the location to be known for it to work.
    Do you have an outdoor temperature shown in the top left ? If not check your location in your TCC account.

  7. #727
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DBMandrake View Post
    Do you have an outdoor temperature shown in the top left ? If not check your location in your TCC account.
    I do have a location set in the TCC account.

    But I'm not 100% sure that I have a temp showing up in the main screen (the outdoor temp)
    As my controller is 2 stories down, I need to go and have a look at it.
    I'll do that during my next telework-break (now you can all live my life )

  8. #728
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    38

    Default

    So indeed. The controller don't have an outside temperature showing up.
    But the controller is linked with the web/application. And the application has a location set, and can show the outside temperature.

    Strange.
    I may try to disconnect/reconnect to see if it's better :-(

  9. #729
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    38

    Default

    I have a graphic bug also.
    In the optimisation settings, the delayed start is grayed if already active.
    If I go in the delayed start to re-select it, then it goes back to normal (non grayed).
    If I go back to the main screen and back into the optimisation, it is grayed again.

    It's a small bug. Nothing to worry about.
    I'll share screens if it is not explicit enough.

  10. #730
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oxygen View Post
    I do have a location set in the TCC account.

    But I'm not 100% sure that I have a temp showing up in the main screen (the outdoor temp)
    As my controller is 2 stories down, I need to go and have a look at it.
    I'll do that during my next telework-break (now you can all live my life )
    Disconnecting and reconnecting fixed the issue.
    Knowing that I could control the evohome through the API or thought the app proving that it was rightly connected/mapped to my account. It still was missing the outside temperature.
    Strange.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •