Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Evohome low battery icon in zone

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,223

    Default Evohome low battery icon in zone

    I cannot remember ever seeing a low battery warning icon on the control panel for a zone. Is this something new? Weird thing is that there is no message in the Fault Log about any low batteries.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    I cannot remember ever seeing a low battery warning icon on the control panel for a zone. Is this something new? Weird thing is that there is no message in the Fault Log about any low batteries.
    Are you on the beta firmware? I'm not on beta, and don't see an icon; only a message:


  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,096

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    I cannot remember ever seeing a low battery warning icon on the control panel for a zone. Is this something new? Weird thing is that there is no message in the Fault Log about any low batteries.
    The low battery icon within zone squares on the home screen was there in previous non-beta firmware.

    Strange that you're not seeing a message in the fault log though - I have always had a low battery icon accompanied by a fault log entry, and if you clear the fault log the low battery icon will go away. (Until next time the low battery device reports its battery state - every 24 hours)

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,223

    Default

    OK shows that I am clearly not bothered about what the Heating system is actually doing in this weather. There was indeed a Fault log entry, but because it was just a few minutes before I had a flood of Fault messages on my Fault log (caused deliberately by me!) that entry had gone onto the next page, out of view.
    This message is obviously from a T87RF because that zone only has that battery operated device.
    Having said that I don't think I have ever seen this icon before, and it could be that because I am using HR80s in my zone and I know they aren't able to transmit a battery level message. The HR80 just goes to low and then resets itself. The only way I know that batteries are actually due for replacements is by watching the frequency of the low battery and restore battery messages.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,149

    Default

    I am not on the beta software but must admit I have never noticed a low battery warning. I must look out for it on the 18th August next, or thereabouts, when I am due to get one.

    On the subject of batteries, having put lithium’s in the HW sensor I get slightly fewer messages saying connection lost. I still get them though and just ignore them. Undoubtedly a power issue as the batteries drain.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,223

    Default

    See what the icon looks like in my first zone.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    I am not on the beta software but must admit I have never noticed a low battery warning. I must look out for it on the 18th August next, or thereabouts, when I am due to get one.

    On the subject of batteries, having put lithium’s in the HW sensor I get slightly fewer messages saying connection lost. I still get them though and just ignore them. Undoubtedly a power issue as the batteries drain.
    I should have said “low battery icon”. The warning does appear.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    See what the icon looks like in my first zone.
    You have some high room temperatures showing there and no heating on! Must be warm where you are!

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,223

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    You have some high room temperatures showing there and no heating on! Must be warm where you are!
    And check that the outside temperature is as displayed. It's clear that is cannot be used for proper weather compensation.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,149

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    You have some high room temperatures showing there and no heating on! Must be warm where you are!
    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    And check that the outside temperature is as displayed. It's clear that is cannot be used for proper weather compensation.
    Indeed, a remarkable device that on the face of it, when all is off, keeps you at least 8C above the outside temperature. Who needs heating?!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •