Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Evo Home HR91s all showing the same temperature

  1. #1
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default Evo Home HR91s all showing the same temperature

    9B564095-0BE8-4B06-AF29-E62CF2845B8C.jpg

    Just added some HR91s to my setup of otherwise HR92s / ATC928G3000. All binded happily enough, but then noticed they weren’t quite behaving.

    Bizarrely they’re all showing the same current temperature, and use that to determine heating. Have removed, reset them and rebinded, which initially seemed to do the trick. But they seem to just settle back into it.

    Have them tracked in Home Assistant, and they all share the same, rather all-over-the-place history graph (above), which also implies they’re sharing the same input.

    Anyone got a clue what could be happening?
    Last edited by Rahaaas; 30th October 2020 at 05:14 PM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Sorry, but image quality is too poor to be able to see anything

  3. #3
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Can’t seem to get a higher res version up. But all it shows is the three history graphs for the different TRVs. Most show a smooth transition of various temperature, whereas the data points here are all over the place. And the same for all three...
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Just to confirm, are these in three separate rooms, as three separate zones? And the display on the evohome display is wrong?

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,183

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rahaaas View Post
    9B564095-0BE8-4B06-AF29-E62CF2845B8C.jpg

    Just added some HR91s to my setup of otherwise HR92s / ATC928G3000. All binded happily enough, but then noticed they weren’t quite behaving.

    Bizarrely they’re all showing the same current temperature, and use that to determine heating. Have removed, reset them and rebinded, which initially seemed to do the trick. But they seem to just settle back into it.
    Are these three HR91's in the same zone or different zones ? Can't speculate much further on the problem until we know this.
    Have them tracked in Home Assistant, and they all share the same, rather all-over-the-place history graph (above), which also implies they’re sharing the same input.

    Anyone got a clue what could be happening?
    How is Home Assistant obtaining their temperature reading ? Are you sniffing wireless traffic directly with an HGI80 or NanoCUL or using the Web API's ? And if it's the former, are you monitoring the temperature sensor broadcasts from the HR91's themselves, or are you monitoring the zone temperature broadcast from the controller ?

    HR91's of course don't have displays like the HR92 so it's important for us to know how these supposed temperature readings are being obtained..

  6. #6
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Apologies for the delay - have been away from a computer (hooray!)

    They came as a four pack. One slaved to an HR92 in a two-radiator room, which seems to do the job fine.

    However, the temperature reported by the other three (in separate Zones, in very different parts of the house) always appears to be the same. It’s around a ‘room temperature’ level and among 10 other HR92s isn’t immediately noticeable as ‘wrong’.

    Having just switched over to Home Assistant (using the standard EvoHome integration and graph cards) though, it readily becomes clear that these valves are all sharing the same, rather erratic, data (decent picture of the resulting graph now below). They do have their own setpoints.

    It’s also clear, since the weather turned, that cold rooms aren’t warming, and warm ones are overheating. I can only assume the system is taking some sort of average to cause that.

    I’ve tried resetting, re-binding, taking the batteries out and using them in various different combinations.

    When the batteries are out, they obviously give no reading change. Add one in (and I’ve tried a couple), the readings seem fine. But add one more HR91 in, and they start to vacillate around, getting worse as you add them.

    Meanwhile, all the HR92s trundle on happily. Have swapped them over to more critical rooms, and they behave fine in there too.

    Honeywell seem unconcerned, and tried to make it about signal strength, which makes no sense at all to me - particularly given the above.

    I conclude it’s some sort of weird glitch or software issue, as I just don’t know why they’d all bundle in together (they’re not in the same zone, or otherwise linked, but even if they were...)

    IMG_4352.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Rahaaas; 6th November 2020 at 12:01 PM. Reason: Managed to get a picture uploaded properly...

  7. #7
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Hi,

    Did you add the HR91s to zones via the Evohome controller which had previously had HR92s bound to them or did you create new zones when you added the HR91s? If you simply added them to existing zones on the controller I'm wondering if you might have inadvertently ended up with a combination of a HR92 and a HR91 bound to the zone with the HR92 acting as the room temperature sensor (which you've now moved elsewhere in the house)? I think that other users have previously suggested a quick workaround that avoids having to delete a zone is to change the zone type which removes all device binding and then change it back again and add the HR91.

    Dan

  8. #8
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks Dan.

    Both, actually.

    I wondered the same, but have since deleted zones, reset and rebound the devices, with the same results.

    I still can’t see any of those scenarios where each one still takes several other data sources. And changing them out for HR92s in the same zone doesn’t cause this to hap

    A full system factory reset would make sure... but Honeywell have explicitly advised against this. As we head towards freezing temperatures, I’m minded to agree.

    Managed to eventually convince Am*zon to refund, and will try with some new HR92s instead... It’ll be ‘interesting’ to see if that solves it.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    242

    Default

    Hi,

    Hmm.... definitely sounds very strange and maybe it was a batch of faulty HR91s. Glad you managed to arrange a refund for the HR91s and hopefully some additional HR92s work as expected. I'd wondered whether the fact that a HR92 worked OK was that it might have been one of the 'rogue' temperature sensors which were still bound to the zone, but as you'd tried deleting zones this wouldn't have been the issue. I only have a single HR91, but many HR92s and they seem to behave well together.

    Dan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •