Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Boiler Relay - Comms Fault

  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,298

    Default Boiler Relay - Comms Fault

    As reported in another thread last weekend I needed to replace the batteries in the sensor for the hot water thermostat. This also resulted in having to go into configuration in the Control Panel to rebind the sensor to the relay and then the relay to the Control Panel. Apart from also having to reset the water temperature, no problems. However, since then I have regularly, it scan be several times during the day, had the Panel telling me "Comms Fault - Boiler Relay". For 18 months I have had no problems and this has only just started since replacing the batteries in the sensor. I reset the boiler relay and re-bound it with the Panel but it has made no difference. I have noticed that on some occasions the fault log has reported the same fault right to the very minute at the same time as the previous day. Everything though works as it should.

    Anybody any idea why this should suddenly happen?

    My system does still work as it should, just this regular fault report yet it's not a fault as it works. Clearly it is putting out a signal every so often whether it needs to be on or off and getting a negative reply. It even happens when the boiler is fired up and running according to schedule but the system is not interrupted. I'd say it happens up to about 5 or 6 times during the day.

    One thought, I may be way off but I suppose possible, is that the new batteries in the temperature being new have produced a stronger signal than the old, the sensor is more than 30cms below the boiler relay, but perhaps possible despite the difference apart being OK the signal strength is greater and interfering.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Lurker
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Fault

    I am also seeing this issue, it happens nearly everyday roughly at the same time, as said below everything works but getting this annoying panel fault message, I also have a work colleague that has the same , surely a bug ??


    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    As reported in another thread last weekend I needed to replace the batteries in the sensor for the hot water thermostat. This also resulted in having to go into configuration in the Control Panel to rebind the sensor to the relay and then the relay to the Control Panel. Apart from also having to reset the water temperature, no problems. However, since then I have regularly, it scan be several times during the day, had the Panel telling me "Comms Fault - Boiler Relay". For 18 months I have had no problems and this has only just started since replacing the batteries in the sensor. I reset the boiler relay and re-bound it with the Panel but it has made no difference. I have noticed that on some occasions the fault log has reported the same fault right to the very minute at the same time as the previous day. Everything though works as it should.

    Anybody any idea why this should suddenly happen?

    My system does still work as it should, just this regular fault report yet it's not a fault as it works. Clearly it is putting out a signal every so often whether it needs to be on or off and getting a negative reply. It even happens when the boiler is fired up and running according to schedule but the system is not interrupted. I'd say it happens up to about 5 or 6 times during the day.

    One thought, I may be way off but I suppose possible, is that the new batteries in the temperature being new have produced a stronger signal than the old, the sensor is more than 30cms below the boiler relay, but perhaps possible despite the difference apart being OK the signal strength is greater and interfering.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,298

    Default

    Yes my fault report is just as regular and goes on. It happens at 06:04 and then at 09:14 each day. And then I get the odd one during the day but not always the same time during the day. The morning ones of 06:04 and 09:14 are a constant. Neither ties in with a schedule. The system still works as it should.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,283

    Default

    A problem like this is most likely going to be a binding issue, probably a duplicate binding, where the evotouch thinks there are two devices bound to the same function.

    Keep in mind that a BDR91 can support up to four different bindings to it (from multiple devices or from different functions on the same device) so the potential is there to accidentally bind the same device twice to the Evotouch, either to different functions or to the same function. Thus it continues to work through one of the bindings, but the other messed up binding causes a recurring fault log entry. I've had something similar myself when messing around with bindings and reassigning devices to different functions.

    Unfortunately the Evotouch interface doesn't really provide enough detailed information to show exactly where the problem is, so the solution is usually to carefully clear the bindings at both ends (eg both at the controller and at the remote end) and then rebind.

    This also resulted in having to go into configuration in the Control Panel to rebind the sensor to the relay and then the relay to the Control Panel. Apart from also having to reset the water temperature, no problems. However, since then I have regularly, it scan be several times during the day, had the Panel telling me "Comms Fault - Boiler Relay".
    I'm guessing that as part of rebinding the hot water you have have also had to rebind the boiler relay on the Evotouch ? Did you clear the bindings on the boiler relay first ? Here is what I would try:

    Clear the bindings on both your BDR91's - hold down their buttons for 15 seconds until you get the continuous rapid flash. Then in the Evotouch go into settings and change boiler control from boiler relay to none, and change the hot water configuration to none as well, so that you now have no hot water configured and no boiler control configured. Wait a few minutes then remove the evotouch from its dock, remove the batteries for a few seconds then reinsert them, so as to reboot the evotouch.

    Now go through the process of enabling hot water control, bind your hot water sensor and BDR91 hot water relay, and also re-bind your boiler control BDR91.

    The advice of removing the batteries between removing the old bindings and re-adding the new ones comes from Richard at the evohomeshop (you'll find his full procedure in another thread here somewhere) and it sounds like not doing this can sometimes cause issues as something "lingers" in memory from the old binding until a reboot.

    Either that or you did not clear the bindings on the BDR91's themselves before rebinding. In my experience when doing rebinding it's best to always explicitly clear the bindings at both ends of the wireless link, even if you're only going to rebind the device back to the same function. That means clearing the binding both on the evotouch and the actuator - whether that actuator is a BDR91 or an HR92, or any other actuator.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 14th June 2016 at 10:37 AM.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,298

    Default

    Thanks that could well be the reason. The thought of doing a rebind both ends does not appeal for so far as aware as I then need to do everything, all the HR92s as well.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,283

    Default

    You shouldn't need to rebind any HR92's.

    Just don't use the guided config, use the manual options, and only change the hot water and boiler relay configuration.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 14th June 2016 at 03:06 PM.

  7. #7
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,298

    Default

    Thanks. I guessed that may be the way forward. I was hesitant at going manual in case I had to re-do everything. What you say though is logical. I wiped one end of the devices (the relay) but not the other end (the Panel) so it has to have residual memory of the former pairing and it tries to find it. Perhaps another bit for the manual to advise users.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    837

    Default

    you didn't need to rebind the CS92 when you replaced batteries

    why did you feel that you needed to?
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    NE UK
    Posts
    1,298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by top brake View Post
    you didn't need to rebind the CS92 when you replaced batteries

    why did you feel that you needed to?
    Have been away, hence the delay in responding. I had to rebind the CS92 as the battery failure caused it to loose its connection to the relay and the relay to the panel. They stopped existing until I went through the rebinding process.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend top brake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    the edge of the cloud
    Posts
    837

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G4RHL View Post
    Have been away, hence the delay in responding. I had to rebind the CS92 as the battery failure caused it to loose its connection to the relay and the relay to the panel. They stopped existing until I went through the rebinding process.
    This is a common misconception

    The binding remains

    All you needed to do was fit fresh batteries and wait 5 mins
    I work for Resideo, posts are personal and my own views.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •