Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Evohome app showing non existing zone

  1. #1
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    22

    Default Evohome app showing non existing zone

    Hi,

    I just installed an Evohome system and when opening the app I see a "zone" without temperature reading.

    The requested temperature is 62 and it has the permanent sign ? When trying to change the zone the max. temperature is 30 only ?

    In the controller I don't see this zone, and when I look at hot water it is disabled.

    Strange thing is after looking at the hot water setting I now have two of those strange zones in the app ?

    Trying to look at the schedule of the zone is gives a pop-up saying 'Schedule not available. There's a problem to get access to the schedule. Check if the device is suitable". (free translation).
    Last edited by DarkV; 13th December 2020 at 10:51 AM.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Hi

    I have had this and was told it was a ghost zone.
    You need to call customer support and they will remove it.
    They will send you an email and ask you to reply to the email with a picture of the MAC ID and CRC code of the Evohome.
    Then they will remove it.

    They removed it and then it appeared again on my app a few days later so I just replied to the email again asking for it to be removed which they did within a few hours and it has not come back.
    Hope that helps.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi,

    Thanks for the info... I also heard that I could remove the entire location from the website.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    33

    Default

    No idea
    When I called them they told me they had to do a reset at their end and thet removed it the same day.
    No idea what website you are on about sorry

  5. #5
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    22

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkV View Post
    Cheers
    Forgot all about that website.
    Still not sure if you can remove it yourself, sorry

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2020
    Posts
    22

    Default

    HI,

    Removed the location via the website, did a factory reset of the Evohome controller and started everything from scratch.

    Got rid of the phantom zones now... but mailing support was probably easier.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Glad ypu got it sorted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •