Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Evohome cycle rate and other settings

  1. #11
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,571

    Default

    Do you have any relays boxes in your entire system?

  2. #12
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    Do you have any relays boxes in your entire system?
    No, not that Im aware of. Wiring Box and Zone valve. As far as Im aware the Zone Valve switching is how the boiler is called for. Ie Zone valve opens- 2 secs later Boiler fires.

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,571

    Default

    But what is controlling the Zone Valves?

  4. #14
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    133

    Default

    ....and what do your "System Summary" and "System Devices" look like? Here are mine (inc. "System Parameters", which you posted above for your system):

    20210204_081007 (1).jpg
    20210204_073323 (1).jpg
    20210204_073351 (1).jpg

    Does your "System Summary" show "Zone Valve" as the controlled item(s)?
    And does your "System Devices" show "Appliance Control" as 'Boiler' or 'None'?

    And is your controller connected to the internet? (The System Parameters screen looks different if it is not. The 'Cold Weather Boost' item only shows on mine when connected.)
    (My software versions: 02.00.19.33; WiFi 02.00.17.00)
    Last edited by Edinburgh2000; 4th February 2021 at 08:22 AM.

  5. #15
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Interestingly I was looking this morning for the cycle rate on my system and I can no longer see it in system parameters my screen is the same as Fly100s. I have a 12 zones with BDR91s(?) controlling the hot water and heating through a 3 port valve. Everything is working normally by the looks of it but cannot see the settings.

  6. #16
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Sorry for long delay, busy day. Here are the pics as requested.IMG_2094.jpgIMG_2095.jpg

  7. #17
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,571

    Default

    So that confirms you have no Boiler relay. So what is firing your Boiler?

  8. #18
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    So that confirms you have no Boiler relay. So what is firing your Boiler?
    BRd91 ? there are 2 one for the Heating other for the water.

  9. #19
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,571

    Default

    So this means that if you have no Boiler relay or Zone Valves configured in the Evohome, you can't change the relay parameters. Your CH and DHW relays will be using the default TPI parameters that you cannot change. I new one for me.

  10. #20
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    So this means that if you have no Boiler relay or Zone Valves configured in the Evohome, you can't change the relay parameters. Your CH and DHW relays will be using the default TPI parameters that you cannot change. I new one for me.
    I have noticed a little short cycling. Approx 8 mins between boiler firings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •