Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: What's the best way to log room temps and set points - IFTTT?

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    The Borderlands
    Posts
    121

    Default What's the best way to log room temps and set points - IFTTT?

    A few years ago, when I first installed Evohome, I used IFTTT to log room temps and set points. I had graphs of temp and set point for each room but this stopped working at some point and I forgot about it until recently. I'd like to be able to log again but I don't want to mess-around with code or bespoke hardware, I just want a service that runs on a PC or phone.
    I remember that IFTTT was quite unfriendly so, before I start digging around in it again, I'd like to check whether these functions are still available and whether there are alternatives.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    For this I use Domoticz. It's running on a Raspberry Pi 3B+. It can register and control almost everything from Evohome.
    Logging room temps and setpoint is standard. Running for over 2 years without problem.

    PS: For this to work you need an account with Honeywell Home Total Connect

    Capture.jpg
    Last edited by Jack007; 21st February 2021 at 06:22 PM.

  3. #3
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    The Borderlands
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack007 View Post
    For this I use Domoticz. It's running on a Raspberry Pi 3B+. It can register and control almost everything from Evohome.
    Logging room temps and setpoint is standard. Running for over 2 years without problem.

    PS: For this to work you need an account with Honeywell Home Total Connect

    Capture.jpg
    Thanks, but although my background is in electronic and IT design I just want something that works that I don't have to build or code.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Well, that the beauty, you don't have to build or code anything. Domoticz is free/open source and runs on ARM, Windows and Linux (https://www.domoticz.com/downloads/). Also most NAS providers (Synology, Asustor) have a Domoticz package (or put it in a docker).
    An account at Honeywell HTC is also free.
    The only thing you have to do is tell Domoticz it can use EvoHome.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    The Borderlands
    Posts
    121

    Default

    This is slightly embarrassing, but when I installed Domoticz the installer told me it was updating an earlier installation that I had forgotten I'd downloaded. I must have fried my remaining memory pixies :-( Thanks for the pointer.
    Currently I've got all the zones displayed; is it possible to see whether a particular zone is calling for heat?

  6. #6
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    10

    Default

    As far as I know it can only display information that is available in HHTC (see also Honeywell Home app) like schedules, current temperatures, setpoints, overrides, etc.
    Heat demand is not one of them (i wish it was).

  7. #7
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    https://www.home-assistant.io/

    https://community.home-assistant.io/...erm/151584/811

    The integration is a WIP - but HA is a very polished product.
    There’s also a standard integration that provides the data through the V1 API. There are InfluxDB and Grafana add ons to Home Assistant that allow for pretty simple graphing.

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,324

    Default

    That reminds me, I really must look at home assistant...

  9. #9
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    69

    Default

    The Official integration uses *both* RESTful (web-based) APIs (I know, I wrote it ) - the newer API for the best functionality, the older API provides high-precision temperatures (0.01) for zones.

    The WIP integration uses an RF dongle (about £25) to eavesdrop the RAMSES-II protocol and provide more functionality, and removing the needs to have a TCC account (although it is still a WIP in progress).

    Home Assistant is very polished & talks to everything.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Sr Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Glasgow
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zxdavb View Post
    The Official integration uses *both* RESTful (web-based) APIs (I know, I wrote it ) - the newer API for the best functionality, the older API provides high-precision temperatures (0.01) for zones.

    The WIP integration uses an RF dongle (about £25) to eavesdrop the RAMSES-II protocol and provide more functionality, and removing the needs to have a TCC account (although it is still a WIP in progress).

    Home Assistant is very polished & talks to everything.
    I'd guessed the temps came from V1 because of the improvement in accuracy since my move from SmartThings. Before I jump in and buy anything, would the dongle that Bruce is proposing here work with Home Assistant?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •