Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: Getting started with the SSM(R) instead of an HGI80

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,611

    Default Getting started with the SSM(R) instead of an HGI80

    Now that people have started to receive their SSM (R) based devices, I thought I would start up a thread in an attempt to help people get started to monitor or control their Evohome, using the radio interface.
    A lot more is possible via the radio interface than is allowed by the Evohome app.

    The biggest advantage of the radio interface is that everything is local and you are no longer relying on the Internet app API to pull data from the Resideo servers.

    The SSM (R) has been tested and works out of the box with Domoticz and Home Assistant.

    There are a few differences between the SSM (R) and the HGI80, that you need to be aware of.
    The SSM(R) will start off with a firmware version number string. The HGI80 does not do that. This is probably the biggest difference. But both Domoticz and Home Assistant can deal with this.

    The SSM(R) is configured to work with any application in exactly the same way as the HGI80 would have been. This is also the advantage of the SSM (R) over the NanoCUL. The NanoCUL has to be used at slower baud rates because it cannot scope with the speeds.

    Now let's see what people do with it.

  2. #2
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Got mine and working perfectly with HA!

  3. #3
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,611

    Default

    Excellent, it's taken many years to get to this point.

  4. #4
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Huge thanks, although I eventually got my nanoCUL working it still regularly failed to transmit properly, so far today no errors at all.

  5. #5
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,611

    Default

    We had a few test devices that have been running for weeks and months continuously. So you'll be fine.

  6. #6
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    The Borderlands
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Thanks for the quick delivery.

    A couple of questions relating to its use in Domoticz:
    - clicking the <Relay> or <Bind Temp Sensor> "button" brings-up a message for about a second (which isn't long-enough to read it on first appearance) and then goes straight to time-out. Is there a setting I need to tweak?
    - I presume I can ignore the <Outdoor Sensor> and <All Sensors> "buttons" when used in a standard Evohome-only system (?)

    A suggestion: because the dongle is reversible you might head-off questions by telling people to plug it in with the components underneath

  7. #7
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2021
    Posts
    17

    Default

    You might find the Evohome page on the Domoticz wiki useful and helpful, I certainly did.
    https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Evohome

  8. #8
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,611

    Default

    And remember, for most things, the SSMR and the HGI80 are interchangeable. So any instructions for the HGI80 can be used for the SSMR. The advantage that the SSMR has is most modern operating systems won't need any drivers, the device will be detected automatically on plugging it in.

  9. #9
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RedEarth View Post
    You might find the Evohome page on the Domoticz wiki useful and helpful, I certainly did.
    https://www.domoticz.com/wiki/Evohome
    I've been looking though it, thanks, but I'm not making a lot of progress. There's a lot there about installing the drivers but Bruce_M says they're not needed with the SSM(R).

    I have managed to add the Evohome controller but, after 18 hours or so, it shows me three things it calls 'Zone Relay' of type 'Lighting' and one called 'Zone Temp' - nothing that looks like my installation. If I add the Web API, I see all my zones. I'll have a poke around in the Domoticz forums to see if I can find anything there or somewhere to post my problem.

  10. #10
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,611

    Default

    The fact that you managed to see anything in Domoticz means that the SSMR is working and installed correctly. Now your issue might be positioning of the actual SSMR in the house, or something else.

    P.S. In the Domoticz hardware page have you entered the Device ID for your Controller ? It's the 6 digit number that you will find on the System information page in the Controller settings
    Last edited by bruce_miranda; 13th May 2021 at 03:00 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •