Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36

Thread: Has "Eco" mode been broken?

  1. #21
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,583

    Default

    A sort of hack to use for trying a pseudo Eco per zone is to play with the Cold Weather boost feature. And set the rooms you want Ecoed to not using the Cold Weather boost. But it's rather hit and miss.

  2. #22
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestion but I am generally a KISS person and want simple basic function, not added complication. Even so my family and friends accuse me of being a gadget freak and have hardly moved on from the days of a time clock and single room thermostat. The thought or trying to explain to them how to properly operate EvoHome is too painful to contemplate. I am constantly under pressure to reduce the amount of home automation so my challenge is to make EvoHome appear very simple to operate and understand, Likewise the heat pump/air con, the solar, smart TV, Alexa and Philips Hue etc. etc. I am sure they would like to replace it all with a series of ON/OFF switches.

  3. #23
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,583

    Default

    I am much the same. The easiest way to explain to my folks was, point at the TRV controller and say "Use that as your temperature knob". Expect that now with the latest firmware, my technique no longer works when we have the Heating Off.

  4. #24
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Unfortunately I had to disable the TRV control due to inquisitive grandchildren. At least with EvoHome you are not totally dependent on remote severs. My solar inverter manufacturer has recently announced that they have withdrawn from the market and product support is no longer available. The company is still manufacturing other equipment and it’s web servers are still working but I do not know for how long.

  5. #25
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have received the following from Resideo support:

    Sir I will escalate the case to see how can this be fixed.

    Thank you for your understanding.
    I'll update when I get anything else.

  6. #26
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,322

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by keylevel View Post
    My Evotouch is running 02.00.19.33 and I have recently switched it to "Eco" mode as I normally do at this time of year.

    This is correctly reducing the setpoints of the zones by 3C. This sometimes means a zone ends up colder than I would like, so I use an override to push it up.

    However, overrides are not working!

    If I use the app to set an override, it initially shows the new temperature, but it soon switches back to a lower one. A couple of examples:

    1) The lounge was set to 16C (schedule is for 19C). I used the app to set it to 19C - the app show it set to 19C for a while, but it then drops back to 16C without me doing anything or there being a schedule change.
    2) The office was set to 13C (scheduled value). I used the app to change it to 21C. The setting has just changed to 18C (which is 3C below what I set it to, which can't be a coincidence).

    I have a DTS92 in the office and have tried using the buttons on it to push the temperature up. This also does not work, and the display shows unexpected behaviour - e.g., it starts at 13, I press “up" a few times and it shows 13.5, 14.0, 14.5, 15.0, 15.5, 13.0 - note the back step).

    Changes made on the Evotouch itself also do not take effect.

    I have reset the Evotouch, but that made no difference.

    Overrides work as expected if I deactivate Eco mode.

    I have tried reporting this to Resideo support by email, but the person handling the case does not seem to understand the issue - I have been told "The temperature drop in the Economy mode cannot be adjusted" and "Please be informed that in Eco mode you can do temperature changes (overrides)".

    Has anyone else seen anything like this?
    Yes, this is a known bug of the new firmware. I noticed it and pointed it out to the Honeywell guys during the beta period in this post:

    https://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbul...ll=1#post42998

    Unfortunately if you read a bit further through the thread the response was that it was too late to fix it for the public release of the firmware and they are aware of the issue. (Although I'm not convinced they accept that it's a serious issue)

    https://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbul...ll=1#post43028

    In short, when Eco/Boost is turned on, any set point override you make will have the eco/boost offset applied on top of that. So if you have Eco/Boost set to -3C and you try to set a zone to 22C it would actually set it to 19C.

    It's even worse if you make the override directly on an HR92 as it will initially go to the set point you requested then a few minutes later will have the Eco/Boost offset applied. Or if you make a temperature adjustment on a DTS92, as you are pressing the button to raise or lower the temperature it will keep jumping by the amount of your offset making it near on impossible to adjust the temperature of a zone with a DTS92 when Eco/Boost is enabled with a large offset.

    I'm a bit disappointed a bug this serious slipped through in an otherwise very solid release, especially when the firmware had a lot of public beta testing and I reported the issue many months before the final public release but there you go...

    As a workaround you need to compensate for the Eco/Boost offset when making manual overrides. So if Eco/Boost is configured to -3C and you want a manual override of 20C, set your manual override to 23C not 20C and it will be 20C after it has subtracted the Eco/Boost offset.

    You're best to do this via the control panel or phone app rather than using the controls on an HR92 or DTS92.
    Last edited by DBMandrake; 26th April 2021 at 02:21 PM.

  7. #27
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have just received the following from Resideo support:

    Thank you for your patience.

    My colleagues from the technical team cleared the errors.

    If the same issue happens please provide us:
    TCC account
    MAC ID and CRC code (photo)
    some screenshots with the steps attached
    phone model
    OS version and app version
    I'm not exactly sure what that means as the EvoTouch version number is still 02.00.19.33

  8. #28
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I've just reactivated Eco mode and the behaviour is exactly the same as it was before - app overrides are reduced by the Eco setting and the DTS92 is unusable.

    I'll get back to support and refer them to the post linked above!

  9. #29
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Ok, I have received the latest firmware and, after disconnecting and reconnecting to wifi, I can now see a smart settings menu and hot water priority setting. What does not appear to have changed is the eco mode, which is the one feature I want.

    I am sure I am missing something and have looked back through the forum but not found anything. Can anyone tell me how to access the new eco mode features? Many thanks.

  10. #30
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    165

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CT1 View Post
    Ok, I have received the latest firmware and, after disconnecting and reconnecting to wifi, I can now see a smart settings menu and hot water priority setting. What does not appear to have changed is the eco mode, which is the one feature I want.

    I am sure I am missing something and have looked back through the forum but not found anything. Can anyone tell me how to access the new eco mode features? Many thanks.
    It’s the settings>quick action - when you select eco it pops up an adjustment option with 0.5 +/- increments and then applies it �� then when you select quick actions from the main screen and apply eco it applies the previously set adjustment value
    Last edited by SteveP; 29th April 2021 at 11:13 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •