Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Domoticz notifications

  1. #11
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    What version of Domoticz are you running?
    Likely better to ask what hardware type is used. A source scan reveals that "Fault Logbook" is part of EvohomeRadio, so you won't see this device on Web or Script.

  2. #12
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Ah, that may be the issue.
    I am using an Evohome Touch Controller and several HR92 actuators,


    Thank you

  3. #13
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,776

    Default

    What interface are you using to receive the RF signals?

  4. #14
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    15

    Default

    The RF signals are received by the touch controller which talks to the actuators, I do sometimes see faults in the controller faults log book and thought these could be displayed by or at least logged via Domoticz

  5. #15
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,776

    Default

    Sorry, I should have been clearer how is your Domoticz getting the Evohome data. Seems to me, you don't have an RF interface that is feeding the Evohome data into Domoticz. You need something like the HGI80 or the SSM, in case you want all the features.

    https://indalo-tech.onlineweb.shop/S..._21129532.aspx

  6. #16
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Borgjoy View Post
    The RF signals are received by the touch controller which talks to the actuators, I do sometimes see faults in the controller faults log book and thought these could be displayed by or at least logged via Domoticz
    Seems like the two of you are not communicating on the same level.

    The question Bruce asked meant to be what hardware type you selected in Domoticz to make it show your Evohome zones and controller mode. There are 4 possible options here:
    1. Evohome via USB
    2. Evohome via LAN
    3. Evohome via script
    4. Evohome via Web API

    The latter two of these hardware types do not expose a fault logbook device. Evohome via Web API does however show an offline state for zones that fail to report (I think - my personal build does in any case). You could set a trigger on that but you will have to do it for every zone individually.

  7. #17
    Automated Home Jr Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2021
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks gordonb3,

    I am using the Evohome via Web API in Domoticz - doesn't seem like I can show faults with my current set up so I will leave it for now,

    Thank you

    Justin

  8. #18
    Automated Home Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bruce_miranda View Post
    I coded this bit in Domoticz, so I know it works :-) And in fact the notifications was my primary reason for parsing the Fault log and publishing it to Domoticz. This addresses the biggest drawback in Evohome of notification during a fault condition. And even the main screen clears with no evidence of a Fault if the Fault has been restored by the time you see it.
    The way you do it is to create a Notification rule on the Fault Log device.
    See my screen shot that should give you a clue. I want to be notified on any non 0 condition. And I want to be notified via email. How you get notified is dependent on how you have configured Domoticz.
    Iíve set this up and get an email when thereís a fault but the message is always ď Fault Logbook Usage is 4 [>= 1.0 ]Ē. I canít get it to tell me what the actual fault is. Am I missing something?

  9. #19
    Automated Home Legend
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1,776

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by filbert View Post
    I’ve set this up and get an email when there’s a fault but the message is always “ Fault Logbook Usage is 4 [>= 1.0 ]”. I can’t get it to tell me what the actual fault is. Am I missing something?
    The data in the Fault Logbook device will tell you what the actual fault is.
    see https://www.automatedhome.co.uk/vbul...ll=1#post46103
    You should be able to display that data in the notification too. I've forgotten how to use Domoticz now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •